Saturday, 25 July 2015

Doctor Who Vs. Afterlife, Series 2

This supernatural drama series, which returned for a second, and final series in the autumn of 2006, began another repeat run on ITV3 last night. The cast was again led by Lesley Sharp (as psychic believer Alison Mundy) and Andrew Lincoln (the sceptic academic, Dr. Robert Bridge) - together they investigated paranormal cases in Bristol. The programme was awarded its second consecutive acting prize at the Monte Carlo TV Festival - Sharp won the Outstanding Actress in 2006, whilst Lincoln won the Actor award (for this series) in 2007. Sharp later played Sky Silvestry in Midnight, and the second season of Afterlife featured another twenty-three Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

Roadside Bouquets (TX: September 16 2006)
  • Simon Fisher-Becker (Driver) played Dorium Maldovar in The Pandorica OpensA Good Man Goes to War and The Wedding of River Song
  • Amanda Lawrence (Woman) was Mother Doomfinger, a Carrionite in The Shakespeare Code
  • Emma Reid was unit manager on The End of the World and The Unquiet Dead too
  • Marcus Catlin was also first assistant director on The Hungry EarthCold BloodThe Pandorica Opens and The Big Bang 
  • James Scott was also focus puller on sixteen adventures, from Closing Time to The Day of the Doctor
  • Elaine Matthews was script supervisor on The Girl Who Waited and The God Complex too
The Rat Man (TX: September 23)
  • Michael Obiora (Olivets) was Billy Shipton (pictured) in Blink
Lullaby (TX: September 30)
  • series carpenter Roger Tarry worked on Midnight and The Lodger too
  • Steve Hopkins was also an electrician on twenty-three installments of the revived series, from The End of the World to The Name of the Doctor
Your Hand In Mine (TX: October 7)
  • Julie Graham (Lucy) was Ruby White in The Sarah Jane Adventures: Goodbye, Sarah Jane Smith
  • Liam Cunningham (Jonathan) was Captain Zhukov in Cold War
  • Justine Mitchell (Claire) voiced Lucy Martin for Big Finish's Seasons of Fear (2002) 
Mirrorball (TX: October 21)
  • series electrician Paul Duffy also worked on Rise of the CybermenPlanet of the OodThe Doctor, the Widow and the WardrobeTorchwood and The Sarah Jane Adventures
Mind The Bugs Don't Bite (TX: October 28)
  • Kenneth Cranham (Mundy) voiced Tom Cardwell for Blood of the Daleks (BF, 2007)
  • Craig Kelly (Young Stan) voiced Joe for Scream of the Shalka
Things Forgotten (TX: November 4)
  • Claire Rushbrook (Jennifer) was Ida Scott in The Impossible Planet and The Satan Pit
  • Andrew Collins (Neurologist) voiced Drew Shahan for Live 34 (BF, 2005)
  • Shirley Schumacher was clapper loader on The Beast Below and Victory of the Daleks too
A Name Written In Water (TX: November 11)
  • Claudio Laurini (Man) was a Headless Monk in A Good Man Goes to War
  • series post-production supervisor Liz Pearson, composer Edmund Butt and music engineer Toby Wood all worked on An Adventure in Space and Time too
  • Chris Davies was also best boy/electrician on Rise of the Cybermen, The Age of Steel, Fear Her, Army of Ghosts, Doomsday, Blink, Turn Left and The Sarah Jane Adventures

No comments:

Post a Comment