Thursday, 31 March 2016

Doctor Who On This Day #91


1967 The Savages, Episode 1 repeated and Episode 2 first screened, both 
on ABC
1973 - Frontier in Space, Episode 6 first screened on BBC1
1978 The Sontaran Experiment, Part 2 repeated on ABC
1980 The Ark in Space, Part 1 and The Sontaran Experiment, Part 1 both
 repeated on ABC; and Underworld, Part 3 first screened on TV2 (NZ)
1981 The Leisure Hive, Part 2 first screened on TV1 (NZ)
1982 - Image of the Fendahl, Part 1 repeated on KQED Plus; and State of Decay, Part 2 repeated and Part 3 first screened, both on ABC
1983 - The Sea Devils, Episode 4 and Warriors' Gate, Part 2 both repeated on
KQED Plus
1984 - Pyramids of Mars, Part 4 repeated on KQED Plus
1986 - Terror of the Autons, Episode 1 repeated on ABC
1987 The War Games, Episode 1 repeated on KQED Plus; and The Android Invasion, Part 1 repeated on TV2 (NZ)
1988 City of Death, Part 3 repeated on KQED Plus 
1989 - Frontier in Space, Episode 5 repeated on KQED Plus; and The Brain 
of MorbiusPart 4 repeated on ABC
1990 Warriors of the Deep, Part 2 repeated on KQED Plus; and The Greatest 
Show in the Galaxy, Part 1 first screened on TV2 (NZ)
1992 The Mind of Evil, Episode 6 repeated on TV2 (NZ)
1993 Terror of the Autons, Episode 1 repeated on UK Gold; and Earthshock,
Part 1 repeated on ABC
1994 The Androids of Tara, Part 4 repeated on UK Gold
1995 Inferno, Episode 1 repeated on UK Gold
1996 The Creature from the Pit Omnibus repeated on UK Gold
1997 - Planet of the Daleks Omnibus repeated on KQED Plus; Invasion of the Dinosaurs, Part 2 repeated on UKTV (Aus); and The Monster of Peladon Omnibus repeated on UK Gold
1998 - The Silurians, Episode 3 first screened on Space; and The Five Doctors,
Part 1 (of 3) repeated on UKTV (Aus)
1999 The Web Planet, Episode 3: Escape to Danger repeated on UKTV (Aus);
The Silurians, Episode 3 repeated on Space; Terror of the Zygons, Part 3 (of 3) repeated on BBC Choice (Scotland); and Doctor Who TV Movie repeated on
YLE TV2
2000 The Chase, Episode 3: Flight Through Eternity repeated on UKTV (Aus)
2001 - The Face of Evil Omnibus repeated on UKTV (Aus); The Power of Kroll,
Part 1 first screened on Prairie PTV; Meglos, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on
Iowa PTV; and SnakedancePart 2 repeated on BBC Prime
2002 Carnival of Monsters Omnibus repeated on UK Gold; Robot Omnibus
repeated on MPT; The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Part 6 repeated on WILL; 
Logopolis, Part 4 and  both repeated on WCET; The Visitation, Part 1 repeated
on WQED; Enlightenment, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on Colorado PTV; and 
The Twin Dilemma, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on Iowa PTV
2003 Nightmare of Eden Omnibus repeated on BBC Kids (Canada)
2004 The Silurians, Episode 5 repeated on ABC
2005 - The Invasion of Time, Part 2 repeated on ABC
2007 - Doomsday repeated on UK Gold and Jimmy; and Smith and Jones and
Doctor Who Confidential: Meet Martha Jones both first screened
2008 The Web Planet, Episodes 4 and 5 both repeated on MTV3 SciFi
2009 The Aztecs, Episode 4: The Day of Darkness and The Sensorites, Episode
 1: Strangers in Space both repeated on MTV3 SciFi; The Christmas Invasion
repeated on UKTV (Aus); and Silence in the Library repeated on BBC3
2010 Aliens of London repeated on Syfy (Spain); Dalek repeated on Syfy (Germany); Blink repeated on HRT2; and The Waters of Mars repeated on
BBC3
2011 - The Invasion of Time, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on MTV3 SciFi; and
The Doctor Dances repeated on Space
2012 Mawdryn Undead and Terminus Omnibuses and EnlightenmentParts 1 
and 2 all repeated on MTV3 SciFi; The Poison Sky and Doctor Who Confidential: Sontar-Ha! both repeated on BBC3; Flesh and Stone first screened on DR3; and Doctor Who Confidential Cutdown: Extra Time repeated on UKTV (Aus)
2013 The Tomb of the Cybermen Omnibus and The End of Time, Parts 1 and
2 all repeated on BBC America; Pyramids of Mars, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated
on KBTC; The Christmas Invasion and A Christmas Carol both repeated on Watch;
The Beast Below first screened on WPT Flagship; Flesh and Stone and Doctor Who Confidential: Blinded By The Light both repeated on Iowa PTV; The Girl Who Waited repeated on MPTV; The Bells of Saint John first screened on BBC America, Space and ABC1; and The Companions first screened on BBC America
2014 Destiny of the Daleks, Parts 3 and 4, Frontios, Parts 3 and 4 and Rose all repeated on Syfy (Aus); The Age of Steel repeated on Watch; Partners in Crime 
repeated on WPT; Planet of the Dead repeated on France 4; The Hungry Earth 
repeated on TV3 (Spain); A Christmas Carol and The Impossible Astronaut both repeated on BBC America; The God ComplexClosing Time and The Wedding of 
River Song all repeated on Syfy (Portugal); Dinosaurs on a Spaceship repeated
on BBC Entertainment Latin America and Really Scary TV; The Power of Three 
repeated on Really Scary TV; The Name of the Doctor repeated on Ztélé; and
Doctor Who Explained repeated on BBC Entertainment Latin America
2015 - Invasion of the Dinosaurs, Parts 5 and 6 both repeated on Retro TV;
The Androids of Tara, Part 1, The Eleventh Hour and Let's Kill Hitler all repeated
on Syfy (Aus); State of Decay, Parts 3 and 4 both first screened on Retro TV;
Snakedance, Parts 2 and 3 both repeated on Horror; The End of the World repeated on ABC2; Human Nature repeated on Watch and KCPT2; Vincent and the Doctor,
The Lodger and The Pandorica Opens all repeated on BBC America; A Town Called Mercy and The Power of Three both repeated on BBC Nordic HD and BBC Polska HD; The Rings of Akhaten repeated on Syfy (Spain); The Crimson Horror repeated on Syfy (Netherlands); The Sarah Jane Adventures: The Wedding of Sarah Jane Smith, Episode 1 repeated on Jeem TV (Middle East); and Doctor Who Confidential: Aliens, the Good, the Bad and the Ugly repeated on ABC2 (iView only)
2016 Time Flight, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on Retro TV; Bad Wolf and The
 Waters of Mars both repeated on Syfy (Aus); The Christmas Invasion repeated on Watch; The Impossible Planet repeated on TV Cultura; 42 repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific; The Family of Blood and Doctor Who Confidential: 
Bad Blood both repeated on ABC2; The Wedding of River Song repeated on 
France 4; Dinosaurs on a Spaceship repeated on BBC First (Middle East); The 
Bells of Saint John and The Rings of Akhaten both repeated on Fox (Germany);
The Time of the Doctor and Listen both repeated on BBC Entertainment (Europe); 
Dark Water repeated on Syfy (Latin America); Death in Heaven repeated on BBC Polska HD, Syfy (Brazil) and Syfy (Latin America); The Husbands of River Song
 repeated on BBC First (Benelux); and Doctor Who Explained repeated on AXN Mystery (Japan)

Wednesday, 30 March 2016

Doctor Who On This Day #90


1968 - Fury from the Deep, Episode 3 first screened on BBC1
1969 - Galaxy 4Episode 4: The Exploding PlanetThe Myth Makers, Episode 1: Temple of Secrets and The Massacre, Episode 3: The Priest of Death repeated 
and The Ark, Episode 3: The Return first screened, all on TV1 (NZ); and The Evil 
of the Daleks, Episode 7 repeated and Fury from the DeepEpisodes 1 to 4 
repeated and Episode 5 first screened, all on ABC
1973 - Colony in Space, Episode 1 repeated and Day of the Daleks, Episode 3 
first screened, both on ABC
1974 - The Monster of Peladon, Part 2 first screened on BBC1
1978 The Sontaran Experiment, Part 2 and The Seeds of Doom, Part 4 both
 repeated and The Hand of Fear, Part 2 first screened, all on ABC
1982 - The Sun Makers, Part 4 repeated on KQED Plus; State of Decay, Part 1 repeated and Part 2 first screened, both on ABC; and Time Flight, Part 4 first screened on BBC1
1983 - The Sea Devils, Episode 3 and Warriors' Gate, Part 1 both repeated on
KQED Plus
1984 - Pyramids of Mars, Part 3 repeated on KQED Plus; Resurrection of the 
Daleks, Part 4 (of 4) first screened on ABC; and The Twin Dilemma, Part 4 first screened on BBC1
1985 - Revelation of the Daleks, Part 2 first screened on BBC1
1986 - The Sea Devils Omnibus repeated on KQED Plus
1988 City of Death, Part 2 repeated on KQED Plus and Part 4 repeated on
TV2 (NZ)
1989 - Frontier in Space, Episode 4 repeated on KQED Plus; and The Brain 
of MorbiusPart 3 repeated on ABC
1990 Warriors of the Deep, Part 1 repeated on KQED Plus
1991 The Seeds of Death, Episode 1 repeated on TV2 (NZ); and The Ribos Operation, Part 1 and Planet of Fire Omnibus both repeated on KQED Plus
1993 The Silurians, Episode 7 repeated on UK Gold; and Black Orchid, Part 
repeated on ABC
1994 The Androids of Tara, Part 3 repeated on UK Gold
1995 The Ambassadors of Death, Episode 7 repeated on UK Gold
1997 Planet of Evil Omnibus repeated on UK Gold
1998 The Silurians, Episode 2 first screened on Space; The King's Demons,
Part 2 repeated on UKTV (Aus); and Full Circle Omnibus repeated on KQED Plus
1999 The Web Planet, Episode 2: The Zarbi repeated on UKTV (Aus); The Silurians, Episode 2 repeated on Space; and Terror of the Zygons, Part 2 (of 3) repeated on BBC Choice (Scotland)
2000 - The Chase, Episode 2: The Death of Time repeated on UKTV (Aus);
and The Sea Devils, Episode 3 first screened on TG4
2001 The Invisible Enemy, Part 1 repeated on UKTV (Aus); The Sun Makers
Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on Prime; and The Ribos Operation, Parts 3 and 4
both repeated on NHPTV
2002 The Three Doctors Omnibus repeated on UK Gold; Invasion of the Dinosaurs Omnibus repeated on KERA; The Android Invasion, Part 1 repeated 
on BBC Kids (Canada); and Enlightenment, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on 
Colorado PTV 
2003 The Three Doctors Omnibus repeated on UK Gold; Pyramids of Mars,
Part 2 repeated on WSKG; and The Creature from the Pit Omnibus repeated on
BBC Kids (Canada)
2004 The Silurians, Episode 4 repeated on ABC
2005 - The Invasion of Time, Part 1 repeated on ABC
2006 Rose repeated on People+ Arts
2007 - Writer David Ralph Martin died in Bridport, aged 72; and The Weakest 
Link Doctor Who Special first screened on BBC1
2008 The Empty Child repeated on WXXI
2009 - The Aztecs, Episodes 2 and 3 both repeated on MTV3 SciFi; and The 
Unicorn and the Wasp repeated on BBC3
2010 The Unquiet Dead repeated on Syfy (Spain); World War Three repeated
on Syfy (Germany); The Parting of the Ways and Doctor Who Confidential 
Cutdown: The Last Battle both repeated on UKTV (Aus); and The Family of Blood
repeated on HRT2
2011 - Underworld, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on MTV3 SciFi; and The Empty Child repeated on Space
2012 Earthshock, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on Syfy (Aus); Enlightenment
Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on MTV3 SciFi; The Sound of Drums repeated on Watch; Planet of the Ood repeated on BBC3 and BBC America; The Sontaran Stratagem repeated on BBC3; The Waters of Mars repeated on BBC America; and Flesh and Stone and Doctor Who Confidential Cutdown: Blinded by the 
Light both repeated on ABC2
2013 The Mind of Evil Omnibus screened at the Flatpack Festival, Birmingham; 
The Runaway Bride repeated on Watch; The Curse of the Black SpotThe Doctor's WifeThe Rebel FleshThe Almost PeopleA Good Man Goes to WarLet's Kill HitlerNight TerrorsThe Girl Who WaitedClosing TimeThe Wedding of River 
SongThe Doctor, the Widow and the WardrobeAsylum of the DaleksDinosaurs
 on a SpaceshipA Town Called MercyThe Power of ThreeThe Angels Take 
Manhattan and The Snowmen all repeated on BBC America; The God Complex
 repeated on BBC America and Fox (Germany); Closing Time repeated on Fox;
The Bells of Saint John first screened on BBC1; and A Thousand Tiny Wings,
Episode 1 repeated on Radio 4 Extra
2014 - Actress Kate O'Mara died in Sussex, aged 74; The Ark in Space Omnibus repeated on KPTS; The Seeds of Doom, Parts 2 to 6, The Masque of Mandragora,
The Face of EvilImage of the Fendahl Omnibuses, and Destiny of the Daleks, Parts
 1 and 2 all repeated on Syfy (Aus); The Sun Makers, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated
on KBTC; Aliens of London repeated on KNCT; The Satan Pit and Love & Monsters
both repeated on RAI4; Gridlock repeated on Fox (Germany); Partners in Crime
 repeated on WPT Flagship; The Eleventh HourThe Beast Below and Victory of the Daleks all repeated on Watch; Amy's Choice repeated on TV3 (Spain); Vincent and the Doctor, The Lodger, The Pandorica Opens and The Big Bang all repeated on France 4; The Curse of the Black Spot repeated on MPB; The Almost PeopleLet's 
Kill Hitler and Night Terrors all repeated on KCPT2; A Good Man Goes to War on
LPB, Idaho PTV and KCPT2; Asylum of the Daleks repeated on Really Scary TV;
A Town Called Mercy repeated on BBC Entertainment Europe, Romania, Middle East and Really Scary TV; The Power of Three repeated on UKTV (NZ); The Angels Take Manhattan repeated on KCPT; The Bells of Saint John repeated on UKTV (Aus);
The Rings of Akhaten repeated on OETA DT2; Hide repeated on Iowa PTV; Journey
 to the Centre of the TARDIS repeated on KLRU; The Crimson Horror repeated on KUED; Nightmare in Silver repeated on WXXI; The Day of the Doctor repeated on BBC Entertainment Latin America; and Doctor Who Confidential: The Born Identity
repeated on LPB
2015 - The Aztecs Omnibus and 42 both repeated on Watch; The Stones of Blood, Part 4 and The End of Time, Part 2 both repeated on Syfy (Aus); Kinda, Part 4 and Snakedance, Part 1 both repeated on Horror; Rose repeated on ABC2; Army 
of Ghosts and Doomsday both repeated on EBRU; Amy's Choice, The Hungry Earth
 and Cold Blood all repeated on BBC America; The Girl Who Waited repeated on WPT; A Town Called Mercy repeated on BBC Nordic HD and BBC Polska HD;
The Bells of Saint John repeated on Syfy (Spain); Hide and Journey to the Centre
of the TARDIS both repeated on Syfy (Netherlands); Dark Water first screened on KBS1; Death in Heaven repeated on BBC Entertainment Latin America; and Doctor Who Confidential: Bringing Back the Doctor repeated on ABC2 (iView only)
2016 Time Flight, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on Retro TV; Boom Town and 
Planet of the Dead both repeated on Syfy (Aus); The Idiot's Lantern repeated on
 TV Cultura; The Lazarus Experiment repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific; 
 Human Nature and Doctor Who Confidential: Alter Ego both repeated on ABC2; 
The Curse of the Black Spot repeated on Einsfestival; The Girl Who WaitedThe
 God Complex and Closing Time all repeated on France 4; Asylum of the Daleks
 repeated on BBC First (Middle East); Robot of Sherwood repeated on BBC Entertainment Europe; Kill the Moon repeated on KLRU; Flatline repeated on 
WGVU; Dark Water repeated on BBC Polska HD, Syfy (Brazil) and Syfy (Latin America); and Death in Heaven repeated on Syfy (Latin America)

Doctor Who Vs. Jack the Ripper (1988)

Co-produced by Thames Television, 
Euston Films and CBS, this two-part mini-series was originally broadcast in the UK and America in October 1988 to mark the 100th anniversary of the Whitechapel Murders.
 Writers Derek Marlowe and David Wickes presented a fictionalised account of the hunt for the infamous Victorian serial killer, and drew heavily from Stephen Knight's now discredited book, The Final Solution 
(1976). The Royal/Masonic conspiracy theory, first postulated by Thomas Stowell in 1970, was popularised by the BBC's Jack the Ripper (1973), then the films Murder By Decree
(1978), and From Hell (2001).
Original casting choices Barry Foster (Van Der Valk) and Brian Capron (Coronation Street) were replaced by Michael Caine and Lewis Collins (The Professionals). Caine won a Golden Globe for his role here as Inspector Frederick Abberline (1843-1929), and was joined by Collins (as Sergeant George Godley, 1856-1941), Ray McAnally (Sir William Gull, 1816-1890), Edward Judd (Thomas Arnold, 1835-1907), Jane Seymour (Emma Prentiss), Edward Judd (DCS Thomas Arnold, 1835-1907), and Susan George (Catherine Eddowes, 1842-1888).
This rarely repeated production began another rerun on the Drama channel 
last night, and featured twenty-two Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

  • Big Finish artist Hugh Fraser (Sir Charles Warren, 1840-1927) voiced Zero for Circular Time: Spring (2007), Dr. Hanri Kerrem for The Cradle of the Snake (2010), Edwin Tremayne for Moonflesh (2014), Dr. Schwartzmann for Criss-Cross, Sherringford Holmes for All-Consuming Fire (both 2015), and Charles Kirkland for The Trouble With Drax (new for 2016)
  • Ken Bones (Robert James Lees, 1849-1931) was the General in The Day of the Doctor and Hell Bent
  • Lysette Anthony (Mary Kelly, 1863-1888) voiced Clara Harris for Assassin in the Limelight (BF, 2008), Hazel Bright for Hothouse (BF, 2009), and Sophia for The Secret History (BF, 2015)
  • TP McKenna (TP O'Connor, 1848-1929) was Captain Cook in The Greatest Show in the Galaxy
  • Denys Hawthorne (Asst. Commissioner Anderson, 1841-1918) was Rudge in Terror of the Vervoids
  • Roger Ashton Griffiths (Rodman) was Quayle in Robot of Sherwood
  • Trevor Baxter (Lanyon) first played Professor Litefoot in The Talons of Weng-Chiang, and reprised the role for Big Finish's spin-off audio series, Jago and Litefoot (2009 to present)
  • Jon Croft (Thackeray) was Tom Girton in The Daemons
  • Martin Friend (Vendor) was Styggron in The Android Invasion
  • Roy Evans (Doorkeeper) was Trantis in The Daleks' Master Plan, Bert in The Green Death, and a Miner in The Monster of Peladon
  • Gertan Klauber (Louis Diemschultz) was the Galley Master in (episode 2 of) The Romansand Ola in The Macra Terror
  • Jon Laurimore (Inspector Spratling) was Count Federico in The Masque of Mandragora
  • John Normington (Dresser) was Trau Morgus in The Caves of Androzani, and Trevor Sigma in The Happiness Patrol
  • Frank Jarvis (Passerby) was the Corporal in The War Machine (3), Ankh in Underworld, and Skart in The Power of Kroll
  • Eric Mason (Publican) was Smedley in The Sea Devils, and Green in The Mind of Evil
  • Ronald Nunnery (Davis) was a Kaled Councillor in Genesis of the Daleks (1)
  • Iain Rattray (Cop) was Habris in State of Decay
  • David Ryall (Bowyer) voiced Carthok/Valentine in Phantasmagoria (BF, 1999)
  • Michael Jayston (Narrator) played the Valeyard in The Trial of a Time Lord season, then reprised the role for Big Finish's Unbound: He Jests at Scars (2003), Trial of the Valeyard (2014) and The Sixth Doctor: The Last Adventure (2015) - he also voiced the Tsar for Serpent Crest: Tsar Wars (AudioGo, 2011)
  • Peter Brayham was also the stunt co-ordinator on The Christmas InvasionNew Earth and School Reunion
  • Raymond Hughes was the costume designer on The Invisible Enemy too
  • Sandra Exelby was a make-up artist on The Time Warrior too
BBC1's Jack the Ripper (1973) featured Doctor Who guest stars Stratford Johns, Frank Windsor, Christopher Benjamin, Kenneth Thornett, Chris Gannon, Maurice O'Connell, Frank Gatliff, Cyril Shaps, Brian Badcoe, Norman Henry, Terry Bale, Alan Chuntz, Sean Caffrey, Christopher Burgess, Mark Eden, Bernard Kay, Morris Perry, Hilary Sesta (who also appeared in Murder By Decree), Sonnie Willis, Colin Thomas, Eric Mason, Wendy Williams, Eric Dodson, Chris Gannon, Roy Pattison, David Neal, Kenneth Colley, Margaret Pilleau, John Rolfe, Stanley Price, Keith James, George Raistrick, Geoffrey Todd and Will Stampe.

Monday, 28 March 2016

Doctor Who Vs. James Bond, Part 8

ITV's latest Bond film season continued on ITV 
yesterday with Roger Moore's seventh and final stint as the famous MI6 spy, Agent 007.
Although another original screenplay, the title of 
the fourteenth instalment in Eon's franchise was 
taken from Fleming's 1960 Bond anthology, For 
Your Eyes Only.
The feature's main location filming was undertaken
 in France, San Francisco, Switzerland, Iceland and, with interiors again filmed at Pinewood studios, and Duran Duran provided the opening theme song. Released in 1985, A View to a Kill also marked Lois Maxwell's last appearance - she had played Miss Moneypenny since Dr. No in 1962.
Following the financial and critical disappointment 
of Moore's swansong, Pierce Brosnan, the Irish-
born star of Remington Steele, was offered the 
part of Bond in 1986. However, due to contractual obligations to his employers at NBC, Brosnan was
 forced to remain on the failing TV show and the 
Welsh actor Timothy Dalton was cast instead (Brosnan would eventually adopt 007's mantle in 1994).
The Living Daylights, Dalton's debut, became the fourth most successful entry in
the series, but Licence to Kill (1989) did not perform as well in the all important American market. Due to a four-year legal battle between MGM and Eon, Dalton's intended third film was ultimately cancelled, and he relinquished the role.
These three films featured a total of thirty-nine Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

A VIEW TO A KILL
    • David Yip (Chuck Lee) and Ron Tarr (Guard) both appeared in Destiny of the Daleks, as Veldan and Prisoner respectively
    • Tony Sibbald (Foreman) was Huckle in Terror of the Zygons
    • stuntman Bronco McLoughlin (here and Tomorrow Never Dies) was an uncredited Soldier in (part 3 of) The Masque of Mandragora
    • Bunty Phillips was a make-up artist on Daleks: Invasion Earth 2150 AD too
    • Trevor Steedman (stuntman here, Goldeneye and Tomorrow Never Dies) began his career as Seabase Guard in Warriors of the Deep
    • for Anthony Waye, Peter Bennett, Tracey Eddon, Martin Grace, Bill Weston, Stuart Fell, Simon Crane, Peter Diamond, Terrry Forrestal, Tex Fuller, Fred Haggerty, Paul Heasman, Nick Hobbs, Rick Lester, Mark McBride, Valentino Musetti, Dinny Powell, Eddie Powell, Roy Street and Chris Webb see my other Bond blogs
    THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS
    • Maryam d'Abo (Kara) voiced Genevieve for Frozen Time (BF, 2007)
    • Art Malik (Kamran Shah) voiced Abbot Absolute for The Skull of Sobek (BF, 2008)
    • Virginia Hey (Rubavitch) voiced Bengel for White Ghosts (BF, 2014)
    • Alan Talbot (Minder) was an Extra on Black Orchid (1), Snakedance (4), and The Mark of the Rani
    • Carl Rigg (Imposter) was Varlin in The Power of Kroll
    • Antony Carrick (Secretary) was Captain Rossini in The Masque of Mandragora
    • Leslie French (Attendant) was the Mathematician in Silver Nemesis
    • Graham Cole (Agent) made ten uncredited appearances in the classic run - he was a Krarg in Shada, Player in The Leisure Hive (1), a Marshman in Full Circle, the Melkur in The Keeper of Traken (and part 2 of Time Flight), a Kinda, a Cyberman in Earthshock and The Five Doctors, Crewman in Resurrection of the Daleks (1), and Jacondan in The Twin Dilemma (1)
    • Michael Percival (Chef) was the Inspector in The Vampires of Venice
    • Kerry Shale (Voice) was Dr. Renfrew in Day of the Moon
    • Michael Moor (Kamran's Man) was an Extra on The Silurians (6)
    • stuntman Steve Whyment was an Extra in The Keeper of Traken and Snakedance
    LICENCE TO KILL
    • Dalton played President Rassilon in The End of Time
    • Christopher Neame (Fallon) was Skagra in Shada
    • for Marc Boyle and Nick Wilkinson see my other blogs

    Saturday, 26 March 2016

    Doctor Who Vs. The Plague of the Zombies

    Shown again on the Horror channel today, this film was
    another typically gothic feature from the iconic Hammer
    stable. Released in 1966, the cast was headed by André
    Morell (born Cecil Andre Mesritz in London in 1909) as 
    Sir James Forbes, the only actor to portray Professor 
    Bernard Quatermass (pictured in the BBC's Quatermass
     and the Pit in 1959) and to appear later on Doctor Who
    - he was Marshal Gaspard se Saux-Tavannes in The 
    Massacre of St. Bartholomew's Eve.
    The production (filmed back-to-back with The Reptile,
    which shared the same period Cornish setting and some
    of the cast) starred eleven other classic era Doctor Who 
    guest actors:

    • Big Finish actress Jacqueline Pearce (Alice here, and Anna in The Reptile) played Chessene of the Franzine Grig in The Two Doctors, then voiced Sherilyn Harper for The Fearmonger (2000), Admiral Mettna for Death Comes to Time, Queen Zafira for Hexagora (2011), and Cardinal Ollistra for The War Doctor releases (2015/2016)
    • John Carson (Hamilton) was Ambril in Snakedance
    • Tim Condren (Young Blood) was a Saxon Warrior in The Time Meddler: Checkmate, a Soldier in (episode 4 of) The Web of Fear, and a Guerilla in Day of the Daleks (1)
    • Marcus Hammond (Martinus) was Antodus in The Daleks
    • Dennis Chinnery (Christian) was Albert C. Richardson in The Chase: Flight Through Eternity, Gharman in Genesis of the Daleks, and Professor Sylvest in The Twin Dilemma (1)
    • Louis Mahoney (Servant) was a Newscaster in Frontier in Space, Ponti in Planet of Evil, and the Older Billy Shipton in Blink
    • Ben Aris (John) was Lieutenant Shears in Invasion of the Dinosaurs (1)
    • Francis Willey (Young Blood) was an uncredited Visian in The Daleks' Master Plan: Coronas of the Sun, and a Guard in The Massacre: Bell of Doom
    • Jolyon Booth (Driver) was Prapillus in The Web Planet
    • Del Watson (Zombie) was an uncredited Alien Guard and a Crimean Soldier in (episodes 6 and 8 of) The War Games
    • stuntman here and on The Reptile, Peter Diamond was a fight arranger and stunt double on eighteen installments, from The Rescue and The Daemons
    The Reptile featured these four further Doctor Who connections:
    • Ray Barrett (HG Spalding) was Bennett and Koquillion in The Rescue
    • David Baron (CE Spalding) was Ralpachan in The Abominable Snowmen
    • Harold Goldblatt (Solicitor) was Professor Dale in (episodes 3 and 4 of) Frontier in Space
    • film editor Roy Hyde was the sound editor on Dr. Who and the Daleks

    Monday, 21 March 2016

    Doctor Who Vs. James Bond, Part 7

    Another Bond film season continued on ITV yesterday with Roger Moore's sixth stint as the famous MI6 spy, Agent 007. The title of the thirteenth entry in Eon's franchise was taken from Fleming's 1966 Bond anthology, Octopussy and the Living Daylights
    Although an original screenplay, the plot was loosely based on another short story, The Property of a Lady (1967).
    The feature's main location filming was undertaken 
    in India, England and Berlin, with interiors filmed at Pinewood studios, and Rita Coolidge provided the opening theme song. Following the death of Bernard 
    Lee in 1981, Robert Brown made his first of four appearances here as M. Moore's next stint as Bond, 
    A View to a Kill (1985), would be his last. 
    Bond's next cinematic assignment was also released in 1983 - the non-Eon production was Sean Connery's seventh and final performance as the spy. 
    Warner Bros' Never Say Never Again was based on Thunderball (1961), previously adapted by Eon in 
    1965. Edward Fox, Alec McCowen and Pamela Salem now played M, Q and Moneypenny respectively. 
    Both films featured a total of twenty-one Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

    OCTOPUSSY
    • Steven Berkoff (Orlov) played the Shakri in The Power of Three
    • Philip Voss (Auctioneer) was Acomat in Marco Polo, and Wahed in (episode 1 of) The Dominators
    • Patrick Barr (Ambassador) was Jack Hobson in The Moonbase
    • Gertan Klauber (Bubi here; and Café Owner in The Living Daylights)
    • David Grahame (Attendant) was the Galley Master in The Romans, and Ola in The Macra Terror
    • Michael Moor (Thug here; and Kamran's Man in The Living Daylights) was an Extra in The Silurians (6)
    • RJ Bell (German) began his career as the Garm in Terminus
    • Jennifer Hill (Wife) was Mrs. Peace in The Unquiet Dead
    • Ingrid Pitt (Galley Mistress) was Queen Galleai in The Time Monster, Solow in Warriros of the Deep, and also submitted a Doctor Who script in 1984 with her husband Tony Rudlin, which was eventually produced as The Macros by Big Finish (2010)
    • stuntman Timothy 'Tip' Tipping was the stunt arranger on Remembrance of the DaleksThe Curse of Fenric and Survival
    • child actor Gary Russell (Teen in Car) wrote and directed Real Time, adapted and produced Shada for Big Finish, then directed The Infinite Quest and Dreamland, produced The Gunpowder Plot, and served as script editor on TorchwoodMusic of the SpheresCity of the DaleksBlood of the CybermenThe Waters of MarsThe End of Time and The Sarah Jane Adventures pilot
    NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN
    • Salem (Miss Moneypenny) provided a Xoanon voice for The Face of Evil (3), was Toos in The Robots of Death, and Professor Rachel Jenson for Remembrance of the Daleks
    • Rowan Atkinson (Small-Fawcett) was the Ninth Doctor in The Curse of the Fatal Death 
    • Ronald Pickup (Elliott) made his TV debut as the Physician in The Reign of Terror: The Tyrant of France, and voiced Kestorian for Time Works (BF, 2006), and Elder Bones for Spaceport Fear (2013)
    • Sylvia Marriott (Minister) was Lexa's Follower in Meglos
    • Derek Deadman (Porter) was Sontaran Commander Stor in The Invasion of Time
    • Tony Alleff (Auctioneer) was a Gaztak in Meglos
    • Brenda Kempner (Masseuse) was Mrs. Grose in Ghost Light
    • Valentino Musetti (stunts here, A View to a Kill, The Living Daylights, Licence to Kill and Tomorrow Never Dies) made six uncredited appearances in the classic series - he was a Mongol Bandit in Marco Polo: Riders from Shang-Tu, a Saracen Warrior in The Crusade: The Lion, an Egyptian in (episodes 9 and 10 of) The Daleks' Master Plan, a Prisoner in The Mind of Evil, and an extra in Colony in Space (1), and The Time Monster (1)
    • Tracey Eddon (stunts here, A View to a Kill, Goldeneye and The World is Not Enough) was a stunt performer on (part 2 of) Remembrance of the Daleks
    • for Terry Walsh, Billy Horrigan, Marc Boyle, Terry Forrestal, Dinny Powell, Eddie Powell, Roy Street, Rocky Taylor, Nick Wilkinson, and Bill Weston see my other Bond blogs