Tuesday, 18 October 2016

Doctor Who On This Day #292


1963 An Unearthly Child Pilot episode remounted
1965 - The Aztecs, Episode 3: The Bride of Sacrifice and The Sensorites, Episode
2: The Unwilling Warriors both repeated and The Reign of Terror, Episode 5: 
A Bargain of Necessity first screened, all on ABC
1966 - The Space Museum, Episodes 2 and 4, The Chase, Episodes 2, 4 and 6, 
The Time Meddler, Episode 2: The Meddling Monk and Galaxy 4, Episode 2: Trap
of Steel all repeated on ABC
1970 The Seeds of Death, Episodes 3 and 4 both repeated on ABC
1974 The Claws of Axos, Episode 1, Colony in Space, Episode 1, Day of the Daleks, Episodes 1 and 4 and The Mutants, Episode 1 all repeated on ABC
1975 Planet of Evil, Part 4 first screened on BBC1
1978 The Android Invasion, Part 4 and The Face of Evil, Part 2 both repeated 
on ABC
1979 The Android Invasion, Part 3 first screened on DR1; The Seeds of Doom
Part 4 and The Masque of Mandragora, Part 1 both repeated on ABC
1980 Meglos, Part 4 first screened on BBC1
1982 The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Part 5 repeated on ABC
1983 The Creature from the Pit, Part 1 repeated on KQED Plus
1984 Inferno, Episode 3 repeated on KQED Plus; and Terror of the Autons
Episode 3 repeated on ABC
1985 The Daemons, Episodes 1 and 2 both first screened on TV2 (NZ); and
Terror of the Zygons, Part 4 repeated on KQED Plus
1986 Vengeance on Varos, Part 3 (of 4) repeated on KQED Plus; and Mindwarp
Part 3 first screened on BBC1
1987 100,000 BC Omnibus repeated on KQED Plus
1988 Revelation of the Daleks, Part 2 (of 4) repeated on KQED Plus
1989 The Stones of Blood, Part 2 repeated on KQED Plus; and Ghost Light
Part 3 screened on BBC1
1990 - Invasion of the Dinosaurs, Part 5 repeated on KQED Plus; and The 
Greatest Show in the Galaxy, Part 3 repeated on ABC
1991 The Caves of Androzani, Part 1 repeated on KQED Plus
1993 The Hand of Fear, Part 1 repeated on UK Gold; The Talons of Weng-
Chiang, Part 5 repeated on ABC; and The Sun Makers and Snakedance 
Omnibuses both repeated on KQED Plus
1994 The Mark of the Rani, Part 3 (of 4) repeated on UK Gold
1995 The Android Invasion, Part 2 repeated on UK Gold
1996 The Chase, Episodes 5 and 6 both repeated on UKTV (Aus)
1997 The Pirate Planet Omnibus repeated on UKTV (Aus)
1998 The Romans, Episode 1: The Slave Traders repeated on Space; The 
Curse of Peladon Omnibus repeated on UK Gold; Carnival of Monsters, Episodes 
1 and 2 both repeated on Colorado PTV; The Time Monster, Episodes 1 and 2 
both repeated on LPB; The Ark in Space, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on MPBN;
 Genesis of the Daleks, Part 2 repeated on WQED; The Hand of Fear Omnibus repeated on KSPS; Full Circle Omnibus repeated on WFWA; The Keeper of Traken Omnibus repeated on WTBU; Kinda, Part 4 repeated on WUSF; The 
Caves of Androzani, Part 1 repeated on KRCB; Time and the Rani, Parts 3 and 
4 both repeated on KBTC; and The Curse of Fenric Omnibus repeated on WCET
1999 - The Silurians, Episode 2 repeated on Space; The Creature from the 
Pit Omnibus repeated on KQED Plus; and Earthshock, Part 4 repeated on 
UKTV (Aus)
2000 Inferno, Episode 5 repeated on Prime; Frontier in Space, Episode 6 
repeated on UKTV (Aus); and Planet of Evil, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on
BBC America
2001 Enlightenment, Part 4 repeated on UKTV (Aus); and The Caves of 
Androzani, Part 4 repeated on BBC Prime
2002 - Meglos, Part 2 repeated on BBC Kids (Canada); and Attack of the 
CybermenParts 3 and 4 (of 4) both repeated on NHPTV
2003 The Silurians, Episodes 3 and 4 both repeated on Colorado PTV;
The Ambassadors of Death, Episodes 6 and 7 and Time Flight Omnibus all 
repeated on UK Gold; The Three Doctors Omnibus repeated on UKTV (Aus); and The Talons of Weng-ChiangParts 3 and 4 both repeated on BBC Kids
(Canada)
2004 - Robot, Part 3 repeated on ABC 
2005 Terminus, Part 2 repeated on ABC
2006 Army of Ghosts and Doomsday both repeated on BBC3
2007 - Boom Town repeated on UK Gold; and The Impossible Planet first 
screened on TV3 (RI)
2008 The Stones of Blood, Parts 2 and 3 both repeated on MTV3 SciFi;
Aliens of London, World War Three and Dalek all repeated on Syfy (Spain);
The Long Game and Doctor Who Confidential: The Dark Side both repeated 
on UNC-MX; The Christmas Invasion repeated on Syfy (Germany); The Age 
of Steel repeated on Syfy (Russia); The Idiot's Lantern first screened on HRT2; and Evolution of the Daleks repeated on Syfy (Netherlands)
2009 The Age of Steel repeated on WXXI; Evolution of the Daleks repeated 
on Syfy (Netherlands); The Unicorn and the Wasp repeated and Greatest 
Moments: The Daleks first screened, both on BBC3
2010 The Unquiet Dead and Doctor Who Confidential Cutdown: TARDIS 
Tales both repeated on UKTV (Aus); Bad Wolf and The Parting of the Ways 
both repeated on Syfy (Germany); Daleks in Manhattan repeated on BBC3; 
The Poison Sky repeated Syfy (Spain); Amy's Choice first screened and The 
Doctor's Daughter repeated, both on Syfy (Spain); and Doctor Who Live 
moved to the NIA, Birmingham
2011 Underworld, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on Syfy (Aus); The Stolen 
Earth and The Beast Below both repeated on UKTV (Aus); and The Pandorica 
Opens repeated on BBC America
2012 The Mutants, Episodes 1 and 2 both repeated on Syfy (Aus); and Day 
of the Moon repeated on BBC America
2013 The Sontaran Experiment and City of Death Omnibuses both repeated 
on ABC1 (iView only); Underworld, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on Syfy (Aus);
Tooth and Claw repeated on Watch and EBRU; The Girl in the Fireplace repeated 
on BBC America; Gridlock repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific; Daleks 
in Manhattan repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific and Syfy (Portugal); 
Last of the Time Lords repeated on BBC Entertainment Latin America; The 
Unicorn and the Wasp both repeated on Watch; The Big Bang repeated on TV3
 (Spain); The Curse of the Black Spot repeated on ABC2; The Doctor's Wife 
repeated on BBC Nordic HD and BBC Polska HD; The God Complex repeated 
on BBC Nordic; and The Wedding of River Song repeated on RAI4
2014 The Space Museum Omnibus repeated and The Mind of Evil, Episodes 
and 5 both first screened, all on Retro TV; The Greatest Show in the Galaxy 
Omnibus repeated on ABC1 (iView only); The Curse of Fenric Omnibus repeated 
on Horror; Aliens of LondonWorld War Three and Dalek all repeated on UKTV (Aus); The Long Game repeated on Watch; The Girl in the Fireplace repeated 
on UKTV (NZ); Evolution of the Daleks, The Lazarus Experiment, 42Human Nature and The Family of Blood all repeated on Syfy (Aus); Blink repeated on KCPT2; The Doctor's Daughter and The Unicorn and the Wasp both repeated on Space; The Hungry Earth, Cold BloodVincent and the Doctor and The Lodger all 
repeated on Really Scary TV; The Rebel Flesh repeated on RAI4; The Almost People repeated on RAI4 and OETA; The Girl Who Waited and The God Complex 
both repeated on BBC Nordic HD and BBC Polska HD; Dinosaurs on a Spaceship 
repeated on Jeem TV (Middle East); A Town Called Mercy and The Power of Three 
both repeated on BBC Entertainment Europe, Romania and Middle East; Robot 
of Sherwood first screened on DR3; Kill The Moon repeated on Fox (Germany); 
Mummy on the Orient Express repeated on ABC2 and Fox; Doctor Who Extra: 
Mummy on the Orient Express first screened on ABC2 and repeated on BBC Red Button; Flatline first screened on BBC1, ABC1 and Fox; Doctor Who Extra: Flatline released on BBC iPlayer and BBC Red Button; and Earth Conquest: 
The World Tour first screened on ABC1
2015 The Monster of Peladon Omnibus repeated on KERA; Genesis of the 
Daleks, Part 5 repeated on KRWG and Part 6 repeated on Syfy (Aus); Planet 
of Evil, Part 1 and Bad Wolf both repeated on Syfy (Aus); The Robots of Death
Part 1 repeated on KPTS; Planet of Fire, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on KBTC; 
New Earth and Tooth and Claw both repeated on EBRU; The Impossible Planet 
and The Satan Pit both repeated on France 4; Daleks in Manhattan repeated on 
BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific; Last of the Time Lords and Doctor Who Con-
fidential: The Valiant Quest both repeated on UNC-TV; The Rebel Flesh, The 
Almost People, A Good Man Goes to War and Let's Kill Hitler all repeated on KCPT2; Night TerrorsThe Girl Who WaitedThe God ComplexThe Day of 
the Doctor and The Companions all repeated on Watch; Closing Time and The 
Wedding of River Song both repeated on Watch and Fox (Germany); The Doctor, the Widow and the Wardrobe repeated on Fox; Dinosaurs on a Spaceship 
repeated on BBC Entertainment Europe, Romania and Middle East; The Angels 
Take Manhattan, The Bells of Saint John, The Rings of Akhaten, Cold War, Hide
 and Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS all repeated on BBC Nordic HD and BBC Polska HD; The Time of the Doctor repeated on MPTV; Into the Dalek repeated 
on WVPB; Robot of Sherwood repeated on WPT; Listen repeated on KLRU and 
Iowa PTV; The Caretaker repeated on OETA, WILL, WXXI and Syfy (Aus); 
Flatline repeated on BBC America; Under the Lake first screened on FX (India); 
Before the Flood repeated on BBC America and BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific; 
The Girl Who Died first screened on BBC America, BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific, Space, ABC and Prime; Doctor Who Extra: The Girl Who Died released online; and The Entropy Composition repeated on Radio 4 Extra
2016 - The Monster of Peladon, Parts 2 and 3 both repeated on Retro TV; 
The Empty Child and The Doctor Dances both repeated on BBC Polska HD; 
UtopiaClosing Time and Before the Flood all repeated on Syfy (Aus); Turn Left and The Stolen Earth both repeated on RAI4; The Beast Below repeated on The 
Zone (NZ) and Syfy (Latin America); The Doctor, the Widow and the Wardrobe
 repeated on BBC Entertainment Europe; Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS 
repeated on Syfy (Spain); Nightmare in Silver and The Name of the Doctor both repeated on Fox (Germany); Into the Dalek repeated on One; Robot of Sherwood repeated on BBC America; Last Christmas repeated on Syfy (Latin America);
The Girl Who Died repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific; Face the Raven
 repeated on BBC First (Middle East); and 1963: Fanfare for the Common Men, Episode 1 repeated on Radio 4 Extra

No comments:

Post a Comment