Wednesday, 18 January 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Agatha Christie's Poirot, Series 2

David Suchet reprised his iconic portrayal of 
Hercule Poirot, with Hugh Fraser (as Captain
 Hastings), Philip Jackson (Inspector Japp), 
and Pauline Moran (Miss Lemon) all returning 
for nine new period crime dramas, which first 
aired in the winter of 1990.
Four of the serials were based on short stories from Poirot's Early Cases (published by Collins
in 1974), another four derived from Poirot Investigates (1924), and the opening feature-
length episode was based on Christie's seventh 
Poirot novel (1932).
Another repeat run of season two began on 
ITV Encore last night, and featured thirty-four 
Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

Peril At End House (UK TX: January 7 1990)
  • Jeremy Young (Croft) played Kal in 100,000 BC, and Gordon Lowery in Mission to the Unknown
  • Polly Walker (Magdala) voiced Narina for Big Finish's The Movellan Grave (2017)
  • Alison Sterling (Freddie) had an unspecified role in The Natural History of Fear, and voiced Tarrith Koth for The Twilight Kingdom (BF, both 2004)
  • Jenny Funnell (Andrews) voiced Veronica Buchman for Wirrn Isle (BF, 2012), and Reaver for The King of Sontar (BF, 2014)
  • Godfrey James (Inspector) was Tarn in Underworld
  • cinematographer Peter Bartlett was a camera operator on The Abominable Snowmen
  • Jamie Harcourt was also a camera operator on The Impossible Planet and The Satan Pit
The Veiled Lady (UK TX: January 14)
  • Frances Barber (Millicent) was Madame Kovarian throughout the Series six story arc
  • Lloyd McGuire (Guard) was Lugo in The Face of Evil, and voiced Lieutenant Tendexter for The Architects of History (BF, 2010)
  • stuntman Valentino Musetti made six uncredited appearances in the classic series - he was a Mongol Bandit in Marco Polo: Riders from Shang-Tu, a Saracen Warrior in The Crusade: The Lion, an Egyptian in The Daleks' Master Plan, a Prisoner in The Mind of Evil, and an extra in Colony in Space, and The Time Monster
The Lost Mine (UK TX: January 21)
  • Colin Stinton (Lester) was President Arthur Winters in The Sound of Drums
  • James Saxon (Dyer) was Oscar Botcherby in The Two Doctors
  • Vincent Wong (Chinaman) was Ho in The Talons of Weng-Chiang, the Chinese Delegate in Day of the Daleks, and a Captain in Enlightenment
  • Hi Ching (Feng) made his TV debut as an uncredited Gaztak in Meglos
  • Ozzie Yue (Manager) was a Foreman in The Angels Take Manhattan
  • Lee Richards (Policewoman) was the Buxom Romana in Destiny of the Daleks
The Cornish Mystery (UK TX: January 28)
  • Jerome Willis (Pengelley) was Stevens (pictured) in The Green Death
  • Derek Benfield (Adams) voiced Dr. John Hallam for Catch 1782 (BF, 2005)
  • Richard Braine (Assistant) voiced Percy Closed for The English Way of Death (BF, 2015)
The Disappearance of Mr. Davenheim (UK TX: February 4)
  • Kenneth Colley (Davenheim) voiced Cristophe Zarodnix for Sisters of the Flame and Vengeance of Morbius (BF, both 2008)
  • Richard Beale (Merritt) voiced a Refusian in The Ark, and a Broadcaster for The Macra Terror, then appeared as Bat Masterson (pictured) in The Gunfighters, and as a Minister in The Green Death
Double Sin (UK TX: February 11)
  • Elspet Gray (Penn) was Chancellor Thalia in Arc of Infinity, and voiced Hera for Immortal Beloved (BF, 2007)
  • Gerard Horan (Flagg) was Mr. Clark and Father of Mine in Human Nature and The Family of Blood
  • Michael J Shannon (Baker Wood) voiced Prosecutor Uglosi for Nevermore (BF, 2010), and Dr. Hugo Macht for The Shield of Jotunn (BF, 2015)
  • George Little (Dicker) was Haroun ed-Din in The Crusade
The Adventure of the Cheap Flat (UK TX: February 18)
  • Samantha Bond (Stella) was Miss Wormwood in both The Sarah Jane Adventures: Invasion of the Bane, and Enemy of the Bane, and voiced Mother Baroque for The Scapegoat (BF, 2009)
  • Big Finish artist Jemma Churchill (Elsie) voiced Lady Forleon for Creatures of Beauty (2003), both Salfira Valtris and Dr. Maria Backhouse for Breaking Bubbles and Other Stories, Praska for Signs and Wonders (both 2014), both Farla Janz and Inscape for Philip Hinchcliffe Presents: The Genesis Chamber, and Captain Papas for The Sontarans (both 2016)
  • Peter Howell (Paul) was the Investigator in The Mutants
  • Nigel Whitmey (Valdarno) was Simmons in Dalek
The Kidnapped Prime Minister (UK TX: February 25)
  • Patrick Godfrey (Estair) was Tor in The Savages and Major Cosworth in The Mind of Evil
  • Timothy Block (Norman) was Tanner in Black Orchid
The Adventure of the Western Star (UK TX: March 4)
  • Struan Rodger (Van Braks) provided the voice of the Face of Boe in New Earth and Gridlock, and was Clayton in The Woman Who Lived
  • Ian Collier (Sergeant) was Stuart Hyde in The Time Monster, and Omega in Arc of Infinity and Omega (BF, 2003)
  • Bruce Montague (Hoffberg) voiced Elgin for The Genocide Machine (BF, 2000) and Grash for Sword of Orion (BF, 2001)

No comments:

Post a Comment