Wednesday, 8 February 2017

Doctor Who On This Day #39


1964 - The Edge of Destruction, Episode 1 first screened on BBCtv
1967 - The Celestial Toymaker, Episode 4: The Final Test and The Gunfighters, Episode 2: Don't Shoot the Pianist both repeated on ABC
1969 - The Seeds of Death, Episode 3 first screened on BBC1
1974 Frontier in Space, Episodes 2 and 5 and Planet of the Daleks, Episodes 
and 3 all repeated on ABC
1975 - The Ark in Space, Part 3 first screened on BBC1
1978 Terror of the Zygons, Part 2 first screened on ABC
1982 - Kinda, Part 3 first screend on BBC1
1983 - The Armageddon Factor, Part 6 repeated on KQED Plus; and Mawdryn Undead, Part 3 first screened on BBC1
1984 - Terminus, Part 4 repeated on KQED Plus; and Resurrection of the 
Daleks, Part 1 first screened on BBC1
1985 - Frontios, Part 4 repeated on KQED Plus
1986 The Pirate Planet, Part 2 repeated on KQED Plus
1987 Nightmare of Eden Omnibus repeated on KQED Plus
1989 Day of the Daleks, Episode 2 repeated on KQED Plus; and Robot,
Part 3 repeated on ABC
1990 Black Orchid, Part 1 repeated on KQED Plus; and DragonfirePart 
first screened on TV2 (NZ)
1991 The Robots of Death, Part 2 repeated on KQED Plus
1992 Robot and Ghost Light Omnibuses both repeated on KQED Plus
1993 The War Games, Episode 5 repeated on UK Gold; and The Ribos 
Operation Omnibus repeated on KQED Plus
1994 The Horror of Fang Rock, Part 1 repeated on UK Gold; and The Twin 
Dilemma, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on ABC
1995 Terror of the Vervoids, Part 10 repeated on UK Gold
1997 The Daemons Omnibus repeated on UKTV (Aus)
1998 The Daleks, Episode 1: The Dead Planet repeated on Space; and 
Enlightenment Omnibus repeated on UK Gold
1999 - The Chase, Episode 3: Flight Through Eternity and The Tomb of the 
Cybermen, Episode 4 both repeated on Space; Survival, Part 1 repeated on
UKTV (Aus); and Battlefield Omnibus repeated on KQED Plus
2000 - The Keys of Marinus, Episode 6 repeated on UKTV (Aus); The Seeds 
of Death, Episode 5 repeated on Space; The Claws of Axos, Episode 3 first
screened on TG4; and Genesis of the Daleks, Parts 2 and 3 both repeated on
BBC2
2001 Planet of the Spiders, Parts 5 and 6 both repeated on Prime; Planet of 
Evil, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on BBC America; The Seeds of Doom, Part
1 repeated on UKTV (Aus); and Time Flight, Part 3 repeated on BBC Prime
2002 The Talons of Weng-Chiang, Part 3 repeated on BBC Kids (Can); 
and The Visitation, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on NHPTV
2003 Pyramids of Mars, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on BBC Kids (Can);
Warriors' Gate Omnibus repeated on KERA; Terror of the Vervoids, Parts 11 
and 12 both repeated on Colorado PTV; and Survival Omnibus repeated on
UK Gold
2004 The Ark, Episodes 3 and 4 both repeated on KBTC and Omnibus repeated
 on MPT; The Mind of Evil, Episodes 2 and 3 both repeated on Colorado PTV;
The Sontaran Experiment Omnibus repeated on BBC Kids (Can); Planet of Evil
Part 3 repeated on NHPTV; The Android Invasion, Part 4 repeated on WCNY; 
The Ribos Operation, Parts 1 and 2 both repeated on Iowa PTV; The Keeper 
of TrakenPart 2 repeated on WILL; Time FlightPart 1 repeated on KUED; 
The Awakening Omnibus repeated on MiND; Battlefield, Parts 3 and 4 both 
repeated on WCET; and The Curse of Fenric Omnibus repeated on UK Gold
2005 The Robots of Death, Part 2 repeated on ABC
2007 Aliens of London repeated on ΣΚΑΙ; and Army of Ghosts and Doomsday 
both first screened on France 4
2009 The End of the World and The Unquiet Dead both repeated on Syfy
(FRG); Bad Wolf repeated on WCET; Smith and Jones and Doctor Who 
Confidential: Meet Martha Jones both first screened on MPTV; Evolution of 
the Daleks first screened on WXXI; and Midnight first screened on KBS2
2010 Father's Day and The Family of Blood both repeated and Silence in the 
Library first screened, all on Syfy (Spain); The Parting of the Ways repeated on HRT2; New Earth and Tooth and Claw both repeated on Syfy (Germany); The 
Girl in the Fireplace repeated on Syfy (Russia); The Runaway Bride repeated
on BBC3; 42 repeated on WTTW 11; Human Nature repeated on Syfy (FRG);
Turn Left repeated on ABC2 and Syfy (Benelux); The Stolen Earth repeated on
Syfy (Benelux); and Doctor Who Confidential Cutdown: Here Come the Girls 
repeated on ABC2
2011 Revenge of the Cybermen, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on MTV3 SciFi,
TV2 and TV4; Love & Monsters and Fear Her both repeated on Syfy (Germany);
The Lazarus Experiment repeated on Space; and Human Nature and The Family 
of Blood both repeated on UKTV (Aus)
2012 The Greatest Show in the Galaxy, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on MTV3
SciFi and TV4; The Runaway Bride repeated on ABC2; Blink repeated on Watch;
The Unicorn and Wasp and Midnight both repeated on France 4; and The 
Impossible Astronaut and Day of the Moon both first screened on Fox (FRG)
2013 The Family of Blood repeated on Watch; The Sontaran Stratagem and
The Poison Sky both repeated on BBC Amercia; The Rebel Flesh repeated on
BBC3; and Doctor Who Confidential Cutdown: Sins of the Fathers repeated on
UKTV (Aus)
2014 The Long Game and Father's Day both repeated on RAI4; Smith and Jones and The Shakespeare Code both repeated on Really and France 4;
Gridlock repeated on Really; Daleks in Manhattan and Evolution of the Daleks 
both repeated on France 4; BlinkSilence in the LibraryForest of the Dead, 
The Eleventh Hour and The Beast Below all repeated on BBC America; Utopia
 repeated on BBC Entertainment Latin America; The Vampires of Venice and
Doctor Who Confidential: Death in Venice both repeated on BBC Nordic HD and
BBC Polska HD; The Hungry Earth repeated on Jeem TV (Middle East); Day of
the Moon repeated on BBC Nordic; The Doctor's Wife repeated on LPB; The 
Almost People repeated on UKTV (Aus); A Town Called Mercy repeated on Syfy (Benelux); The Crimson Horror repeated on Syfy (Portugal); Nightmare in 
Silver repeated on WGVU; and The Name of the Doctor repeated on Syfy 
(Spain)
2015 The Web Planet, Episodes 3 to 6 and Mind of Evil, Episodes 2 and 3 all 
repeated on Retro TV; Planet of Evil, Part 3 repeated on KPTS; Horror of Fang RockPart 2, Love & Monsters and A Christmas Carol all repeated on Syfy (Aus);
The Keeper of Traken, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on KBTC; Aliens of London,
World War Three, Dalek and The Long Game all repeated on KCPT2; Bad Wolf
and Doctor Who Confidential: The World of Who both repeated on UNC-TV;
School Reunion repeated on KNCT; The Idiot's Lantern repeated on WILL;
Army of Ghosts repeated on Iowa PTV;  Journey's End repeated on KCPT;
The Waters of Mars and The Time of the Doctor both repeated on France 4;
The Almost People repeated on WPT; A Good Man Goes to War, Let's Kill Hitler, 
Night Terrors, The Girl Who Waited, The God Complex, Closing Time and The Wedding of River Song all repeated on BBC Entertainment Latin America;
Dinosaurs on a Spaceship repeated on MPTV, KLRU and WVPB; The Snowmen 
repeated on France 4 and MPB; The Rings of Akhaterepeated on OETA;
Listen first screened on RAI4; Flatline repeated on BBC Entertainment Latin
America HD; and Doctor Who Confidential: The Born Identity repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific
2016 - The Sensorites, Episodes 4 and 5 both repeated on Retro TV; Night-
mare of Eden, Part 1 and A Town Called Mercy both repeated on Syfy (Aus);
Remembrance of the Daleks, Parts 3 and 4 both repeated on Horror; Bad Wolf 
and The Parting of the Ways both repeated on France 4; The Sound of Drums 
and Last of the Time Lords both repeated on BBC America; Journey's End 
repeated on UNC-TV; The Curse of the Black Spot repeated on BBC Polska HD; Nightmare in Silver repeated on TV Cultura; Deep Breath repeated on BBC 
First (Middle East) and LPB; Into the Dalek repeated on BBC First (Middle East);
The Caretaker repeated on BBC Entertainment Europe; Mummy on the Orient ExpressIn the Forest of the Night and Under the Lake all repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific; Dark Water repeated on KUAC; The Magician's Apprentice repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific and FX (India); The 
Witch's Familiar repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific; and Before the Flood repeated on BBC Entertainment Asia Pacific and FX (India)
2017 - The War Machines, Episode 1 repeated on The Zone; State of Decay,
Parts 2 and 3 both repeated on Retro TV; New Earth repeated on FX (India);
Silence in the Library repeated on Syfy (Aus); Flesh and Stone, The Vampires 
of Venice and The Girl Who Died all repeated on Syfy (Brazil); The Pandorica 
Opens repeated on Syfy (Latin America); The Girl Who Waited repeated on
BBC Polska HD; Deep Breath and Into the Dalek both repeated on Fox (FRG);
Mummy on the Orient Express and Flatline both repeated on France 4; Dark
 Water, Death in Heaven, The Magician's Apprentice, The Witch's Familiar, 
Under the Lake and Before the Flood all repeated on BBC America; The 
Woman Who Lived repeated on One ARD and Syfy (Brazil); and Serpent
Crest: The Broken Crown, Part 1 first broadcast on Radio 4 Extra

No comments:

Post a Comment