Thursday, 25 May 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Silent Witness, Series 10

The tenth season of this popular award-winning
 crime drama first aired on BBC One in the summer
of 2006, and again starred series regulars, William Gaminara, Tom Ward (both with the programme 
since series six), and Emilia Fox (now in her third 
year) as Home Office pathologists, doctors Leo Dalton, Harry Cunningham, and Nikki Alexander 
(Ward later appeared in The Snowmenwhilst
 Fox voiced roles for The Gunpowder Plot and 
Nevermore).
The ten-part series continued another repeat run
 on the Drama channel last night, and featured these twenty-nine Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

Cargo (UK TX: July 16 & 17)
  • James Weber Brown (Kallis) was the Minister on In The Forest of the Night
  • Burt Kwouk (Han) was Lin Futu in Four to Doomsday, and voiced Dr. Hayashi for Big Finish's Loups-Garoux (2001)
  • Raad Rawi (Orhan) voiced Prince Hassan Al-Nadyr for Counter Measures: Who Killed Toby Kinsella? (BF, 2016)
  • series cinematographer Kevin Rowley was a film cameraman on Destiny of the Daleks and The Mark of the Rani
  • series assistant editor Selina Macarthur edited Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS too
  • Martin Curry was also first assistant director on The Impossible Astronaut and Day of the Moon
  • Liz Pearson was post-production supervisor on An Adventure in Space and Time too
  • Derek Lea was also a stuntman on DalekBad WolfThe Parting of the Ways, The Age of Steel and Partners in Crime
  • Kim McGarrity was also a stunt performer on The Empty ChildThe Doctor DancesBoom TownThe Christmas InvasionNew Earth and The Day of the Doctor
  • Tom Lucy was also the stunt co-ordinator on sixteen episodes, from Smith and Jones to The Next Doctor
Terminus (UK TX: July 23 & 24)
  • Paul Chequer (Doe) voiced a Servo Robot for Serpent Crest: Tsar Wars (AudioGo, 2011) 
  • Nigel Betts (DI De Rohan) made appearances as Mr. Armitage in Into the DalekThe CaretakerDark Water and Class
  • Anthony Combes was film editor on The Wedding of River Song too
  • Nigel Squibbs was the dubbing mixer on An Adventure in Space and Time too
  • stuntman Steve Whyment was an Extra on The Keeper of Traken and Snakedance
  • Ray De Haan was a stuntman on The Idiot's Lantern too
Body of Work (UK TX: July 30 & 31)
  • Robert Ashby (Bickley) was the Borad in Timelash
  • Jim Findley (DCI Ambrose) was Mercer in Resurrection of the Daleks
  • Rebecca Oldfield (Miranda) was Erina Lessak in 42
  • Sarah Franzl was also a stunt performer on The End of the WorldThe Idiot's Lantern and The End of Time
  • Gordon Seed was a stuntman on nineteen adventures and the stunt co-ordinator on another eleven, from Series two to The Time of the Doctor
Supernova (UK TX: August 6 & 7)
  • Albert Welling (Gibbs) played the titular Fúhrer (pictured) in Let's Kill Hitler
  • Amerjit Deu (Wetherby) voiced the Swami for The Churchill Years (BF, 2016)
  • James Blackwell was the first assistant director on Partners in Crime too
  • stuntman Rod Woodruff was the stunt co-ordinator on Rose and World War Three 
Schism (UK TX: August 13 & 14)
  • David de Keyser (Greenfield) was the voice of the Atraxi for The Eleventh Hour, and provided the Cybermen voices for the recent multi-platform video game The Eternity Clock
  • Andrew Havill (Garnett) was the Chief Steward in Voyage of the Damned, and voiced both Aleister Portillon and Squire Claude for The Witch in the Well (BF, 2011)
  • Jemima Rooper (Claire) voiced Izzy Sinclair for The Company of Friends (BF, 2009)
  • Peter Brayham was also the stunt co-ordinator on The Christmas Invasion, New Earth and School Reunion

No comments:

Post a Comment