Thursday, 1 June 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Silent Witness, Series 11

Season eleven of this award-winning crime drama was first broadcast on BBC One in the summer of 2007, and again starred series regulars, William Gaminara, Tom Ward, and Emilia Fox as Home Office pathologists, doctors Leo Dalton, Harry Cunningham, and Nikki Alexander. For regular series crew members, Michael Darbon (associate producer), Philip Kloss (film editor), and Debbi Slater (assistant director) see my blog for season seven of Silent Witness. Another five, two-part stories began another repeat run on the Drama channel last night and featured these twenty-nine Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

Apocalypse (TX: August 28 & 29)
  • Julian Glover (Henry Markham here; Istvan Sandor in Series 14: Bloodlines) played King Richard in The Crusade, and Scaroth (pictured) in City of Death
  • Adrian Schiller (Colvin) was Uncle in The Doctor's Wife, and voiced Zanith for Big Finish's Time Works (2006)
  • David Gyasi (DS Cross) was Harvey in Asylum of the Daleks
  • Elizabeth Rider (Laura) provided the ATMOS voice for The Sontaran Stratagem and was Linda in The Time of the Doctor
  • Stephanie Carey was also a stunt performer on Voyage of the DamnedThe Beast BelowThe Curse of the Black SpotLet's Kill Hitler and The Girl Who Waited
  • stuntman Tom Lucy was the stunt co-ordinator on sixteen episodes (from Smith and Jones to The Next Doctor)
Suffer The Children (TX: September 3 & 4)
  • Adjoa Andoh (Dr. Falase) was Sister Jatt in New Earth, then played Martha's mum, Francine Jones in Series 3 and 4
  • Joe Dixon (DI Rush) was the Chancellor in The End of Time
  • Mark Anthony Brighton (Angry Man) was Colonel Albero in The Time of the Doctor
  • stuntman Bill Davey was the stunt co-ordinator on The Satan Pit two-parter, Love & Monsters and Turn Left
  • Paul Kennington was also a stunt performer on all Cybermen episodes of Series 2, and The Doctor's Daughter
  • Glenn Marks was also the co-ordinator on The Family of Blood two-parter and Blink
Hippocratic Oath (TX: September 10 & 11)
  • Niky Wardley (DC Dickerson) voiced Tamsin Drew for seven Big Finish adventures, from Situation Vacant until To the Death, and Bex for Technophobia (2016)
  • Jamie Parker (Peters) voiced Wulfric for Leviathan, and Major Richter for The Architects of History (BF, both 2010)
  • Steve Griffin and Rob Hunt were also stunt performers on The Idiot's Lantern and The Runaway Bride respectively
  • stuntman Nick Hobbs made uncredited appearances in The Ambassadors of DeathTerror of the AutonsThe Mind of EvilThe Claws of AxosDay of the DaleksThe Time Monster, both Peladon stories (as Aggedor), The Ark in Space, then returned to the programme 35 years later, as Mr Nainby in Amy's Choice
Double Dare (TX: September 17 & 18)
  • Anna Wing (Mrs. Binefa) was Anatta in Kinda
  • Lizzie McInnerney (Francesca) voiced Harriet Quilp for The Yes Men (BF, 2015)
Peripheral Vision (UK TX: September 24 & 25)
  • Jim Carter (Young) voiced Brother Bernard for The Book of Kells (BF, 2010) - he is married to Imelda Staunton, who provided the Interface voice in The Girl Who Waited
  • Adrian Rawlins (Eckhert) was Dr Ryder in Planet of the Ood
  • Pip Torrens (Tate) was Headmaster Rocastle in The Family of Blood two-parter
  • Ian Puleston-Davies (DI Mays) voiced Angus Selwyn for Doom Coalition (BF, 2016)
  • Jeanie Gold (Gypsy) had an uncredited role as a Neighbour of the Noble's in the Sontaran adventure of 2008, and The End of Time
  • Paul Anderson (DS Leeson) was Jason in The Christmas Invasion
  • Ben Smith (Sean) was Luke in School Reunion
  • Renu Setna (Joshi) was an Intern in The Hand of Fear
  • Nick Brimble (Lambert) voiced Shreeni for Exotron (2007), Dudley Jackson for The Eternal Summer (2009), Kith for Max Warp (2008), and Olaf Eriksson for The Book of Kells
  • Andy Merchant was also a stuntman on The Wedding of River Song

No comments:

Post a Comment