Tuesday, 13 June 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Silent Witness, Series 12

The twelfth season of this popular crime drama was 
first broadcast on BBC One in  the autumn of 2008, 
and again starred regular series actors William 
Gaminara, Tom Ward, and Emilia Fox (as Home Office pathologists, doctors Leo Dalton, Harry Cunningham, and Nikki Alexander respectively). 
Actress Jaye Griffiths joined the team in the second
 story as recurring character Professor Janet Mander,
who starred in the next three series.
Another repeat run of the six, two-part mysteries, 
began on the Drama channel last night, and featured thirty-three Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

Safe (UK TX: October 1 & 2)
  • Karl Collins (Assante) played Shaun Temple in The End of Time
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Harris) was Barclay in Planet of the Dead
  • Jamie Sives (McBride) was Captain Reynolds in Tooth and Claw
  • Natasha Williams (Mrs. Harris) was a Pharmacist in Gridlock
  • Amanda Foster was a stunt performer on The Doctor's Daughter too
Death's Door (UK TX: October 8 & 9)
  • Griffiths was Jac in The Magician's Apprentice and The Zygon Invasion, and voiced Daylin for The War Doctor 2: Infernal Devices (BF, 2016)
  • Phil Davis (Pargeter) was Lucius Petrus Dextrus in The Fires of Pompeii, and voiced Titus for The Cannibalists (BF, 2009)
  • Roger Dobson was the dialogue editor on An Adventure in Space and Time too
  • both Stuart Clarke and Derek Lea were also stuntmen on Dalek, Bad Wolf and The Parting of the Ways - Lea then worked on The Age of Steel and Partners in Crime
  • Gary Hoptrough was a stuntman on The Runaway Bride and Let's Kill Hitler too
Terror (UK TX: October 15 & 16)
  • Geraldine Alexander (Commander) made her TV debut as Areta in Vengeance on Varos
  • Kevork Malikyan (Kundak) was Kemel Rudkin in The Wheel in Space
  • Dona Croll (Mrs. Achebe) was Matron Casp in New Earth
  • Barry Aird (Wright) was a Time Lord Soldier (pictured) in The Last Day
  • Levan Doran was a stuntman on Tooth and Claw too
Judgement (UK TX: October 22 & 23)
  • Ron Cook (Marowski) was Mr. Magpie in The Idiot's Lantern
  • René Zagger (Land) was Padra in Utopia
  • Jo Woodcock (Margo) voiced Ziv for Starlight Robbery (BF, 2013)
  • Matt Dineen (Driver) voiced Jenner for Thicker Than Water (BF, 2005)
  • Jamie Edgell was also a stunt co-ordinator on Bad Wolf and The Parting of the Ways, after performing stunts on The End of the World
  • Stewart James was a stuntman on Victory of the Daleks too
  • Lee Sherward was also the stunt co-ordinator on eleven adventures and Torchwood: Miracle Day
The Lost Child (UK TX: October 29 & 30)
  • Michael Begley (Edwards) was Mulligan in The Curse of the Black Spot
  • Big Finish actor Peter Guinness (Powell) voiced Mr. Dread for Dreamland, Childeric for The Holy Terror (2000), Baron Teufel for The Beast of Orlok (2009), and Rovus for The Star Men (2017)
  • stunt co-ordinator Steve Griffin was a stuntman on The Idiot's Lantern
  • Belinda McGinley was also a stunt performer on Amy's Choice and The Girl Who Waited
  • Daniel Hill (Lewis) was Chris Parsons in Shada, and voiced Percy Noggins for Hornet's Nest: The Stuff of Nightmares (AudioGo, 2009)
  • Andrew Westfield (Foreman) voiced Remnex for The Dark Flame, and Pilot for Davros (both 2003)
Finding Rachel (UK TX: November 5 & 6)
  • Robert Pugh (Harrington) was Tony Mack in The Hungry Earth and Cold Blood, and voiced Emmett Burrows for The Diary of River Song 2 (BF, 2017)
  • James Blackwell was also the first assistant director on Partners in Crime
  • series special make-up effects artist Paul McGuinness was Drathro in The Mysterious Planet
  • series production buyer Charlie Lynam also worked on Asylum of the Daleks to The Angels Take ManhattanThe Bells of Saint John and Hide
  • series sound FX editor Tony Gibson and dubbing mixer Nigel Squibbs both worked on An Adventure in Space and Time too

No comments:

Post a Comment