Thursday, 30 March 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Casualty, Series 12

Regular series actors Derek Thompson, Ian Bleasdale, Sorcha Cusack, Julia 
Watson, Jason Merrells, Gray O'Brien, Sue Devaney, Lisa Coleman, Donna 
Alexander, Jonathan Kerrigan and Peter Birch all returned for the twelfth 
season of BBC One's long-running medical drama.
Joining the programme here were Peter Guinness (as manager Elliot 
Matthews), Rebecca Lacey (SHO Georgina Woodman), Paterson Jospeh
 (nurse Mark Grace), Claire Goose (nurse Tina Seabrook), Barbara Marten
 (nurse Eve Montgomery), Rebecca Wheatley (receptionist Amy Howard), 
Vincenzo Pellegrino (porter Derek Sunderland).
Brenda Fricker, Cathy Shipton, Patrick Robinson and Clive Mantle all reprised 
their roles for the two-part finale which saw Charlie and Baz marry.
Cusack, Watson, O'Brien, Devaney, Birch and Guinness had all left the show
by the series' conclusion.
The new, twenty-six part series, was originally broadcast from September 
1997 to February 1998and featured Colin Baker (as David Vincent) and 
twenty-five other Doctor Who cast and crew connections:
  • James Greene (Preston) was the Abbott in The Bells of Saint John
  • Pik Sen Lim (Sister Cheung here; Reiko, 2010) was Captain Chin Lee in The Mind of Evil
  • Tony Van Silva (Attendant) was a stuntman on Tooth and Claw
  • Brigit Forsyth (Margaret here; Patricia, 2004) was Ruth Maxtible in The Evil of the Daleks
  • Emily Joyce (Lorraine) provided a Clockwork Droid voice for The Girl in the Fireplace
  • Chris Larkin (Parker) was Lynley in The Shakespeare Code
  • Sandra Voe (Joyce) voiced Miss Barnett for Big Finish's The Third Doctor Adventures 2: The Hidden Realm (2016)
  • Nina Wadia (Veena) and Arthur Cox (Timms) both appeared in The Eleventh Hour as Dr. Ramsden and Mr. Henderson - Cox was also Cully in The Dominators
  • Ray Emmet Brown (Phillips) voiced No. 16 for House of Blue Fire (BF, 2011)
  • Ramon Tikaram (Wilson) voiced Wanchese for Voyage to the New World (2012), the Castellan for Doom Coalition 1, Marlock for Theatre of War, and Colonel Shindi for UNIT: Extinction (all 2015) and UNIT: Silenced (2016)
  • Big Finish actor Tim Bentinck (McDermott) voiced both Giles Moreau and Jenkins for Destination Nerva, Roger Buchman for Wirrn Isle (both 2012), Mr. Williams for the third series of Counter Measures, Nathaniel Whitlock for Moonfleshboth Ned Bones and Lord Burghley for The Devil's Armada (all 2014), Colonel Radlett for The English Way of Death, both Chowdras and the Governor for Planet of the Rani (both 2015), General Kallix for The War Doctor: Infernal Devices (2016), and Wakefield, Cabby and Stonegood for The Contingency Club (2017)
  • Rachel Davies (Maureen) was Camilla in State of Decay
  • Tracy Ann Oberman (Zoe) was Yvonne Hartman in Army of Ghosts and Doomsday  - a role she reprised for Torchwood: One Rule (BF, 2015), The Torchwood Archive (2016), and Torchwood One: Before the Fall (2017) - she also voiced Temperance Finch for Deimos and The Resurrection of Mars (both 2010)
  • Ian Lindsay (Kane) voiced Routledge for The New Counter Measures: Who Killed Toby Kinsella? (BF, 2016)
  • David Mallinson (Chivers here; the Dean, 2009/10) voiced Brodlik for Creatures of Beauty (BF, 2003)
  • Moya Brady (Maggie) was Bridget Sinclair in Love & Monsters
  • Malcolm Terris (Harrison) was Etnin in The Dominators, and the Co-Pilot in The Horns of Nimon
  • Richard Hope (White) was Malokeh in The Hungry Earth, Cold Blood and The Wedding of River Song, and Bleytal in Dinosaurs on a Spaceship, then voiced Moreland for The Bounty of Ceres (BF, 2014), Harry Harvey for Damaged Goods (2015), Philip Cook for Doom Coalition 3 (2016), and Jastrok for UNIT: Assembled (2017)
  • Elizabeth Berrington (June)
  • Wanda Ventham (Mrs. Seabrook here; Myrtle in Holby City, 2014)
  • Linda Broughton (Marsha here; Jenny in Holby City, 2016) was the Woman in Hell Bent
  • Jim Dowdall (stunt arranger here and Casualty @ Holby City, 2005; and co-ordinator on Holby City, 2013)
  • Hettie Macdonald also directed Blink, The Magician's Apprentice and The Witch's Familiar

Sunday, 26 March 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Waking the Dead, Series 7

Regular series actors Trevor Eve, Sue Johnston, Wil 
Johnson, Félicité Du Jeu and Tara Fitzgerald all returned
(as Metropolitan Police 'cold case' investigators, DS 
Peter Boyd, Dr. Grace Foley, DI Spencer Jordan, DC 
Stella Goodman and Dr. Eve Lockhart) for the seventh 
season of this Emmy award-winning BBC crime drama.
The twelve-part series (which first aired in the spring of 2008) began another repeat run on the Drama channel 
last night, and featured twenty-five Doctor Who cast 
and crew connections:

Missing Persons (TX: April 14 & 15 2008)
  • George Rainsford (Luke Boyd) voiced Prince Kylo for Big Finish's The Burning Prince (2012)
  • Angus Wright (Carson) voiced Magnus Greel for The Butcher of Brisbane (BF, 2012), and Alek Zenos for We Are The Daleks (BF, 2015)
  • Justine Mitchell (Una) voiced Lucy Martin for Seasons of Fear (BF, 2002)
  • sound mixer Andy Hagon was a foley mixer on The Empty Child
  • Lindsay Grant was also script supervisor on A Good Man Goes to War, Dinosaurs on a Spaceship and A Town Called Mercy
  • SFX supervisor Graham Brown was a SFX assistant on Resurrection of the Daleks and (part 1 of) Attack of the Cybermen
  • make-up FX artist Waldo Mason was a SFX assistant on Aliens of London
Sins (TX: April 21 & 22)
  • David Schofield (Kelleher) voiced Billy for Death in Blackpool (BF, 2009) and Nostradamus for The Doomsday Quatrain (BF, 2011), and was Odin in The Girl Who Died
  • Big Finish voice artist Michael Maloney (Hooper) voiced Simonsson for Grand Theft Cosmos (2008), Fratslin for Patient Zero, the Viryans for Blue Forgotten Planet, Farrow for Hornet's Nest: The Circus of Doom (all 2009), Rennol for Kiss of Death (2011), Hilary for Destiny of the Doctor: Enemy Aliens (2013), and Gregor Saraton for Zygon Hunt (2014)
  • Alexandra Moen (Cathy) was last seen as Lucy Saxon in The End of Time
  • Rob Dixon (Pike) voiced Sergeant Wood for No Man's Land (BF, 2006), and Reggie Mead for Project: Twilight (BF, 2001)
Duty and Honour (TX: April 28 & 29)
  • Sherlock actor Rupert Graves (Garrett) played John Riddell (pictured) in Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
  • Jamie Sives (Lomax) was Captain Reynolds in Tooth and Claw
  • Nicholas Farrell (Malham) was Brian Green PM in Torchwood: Children of Earth, and voiced Gammades for Time Reef, Phil for A Perfect World (both 2008), and Captain Frank for Last of the Cybermen (BF, 2015)
  • Tim Faraday (Samuels) was Tom's Dad in Fear Her
  • Ross Gurney-Randall (Barman) was Reg in An Adventure in Space and Time
Skin (TX: May 5 & 6)
  • Kelly Hunter (Marie) was the Shadow Architect in The Stolen Earth and The Magician's Apprentice
  • Selva Rasalingam (Said) was Ranjit in The Power of Three
  • David Gyasi (Ayanike) was Harvey in Asylum of the Daleks
  • Jo Woodcock (Natalie) voiced Ziv for Starlight Robbery (BF, 2013)
Wounds (UK TX: May 12 & 13)
  • Ian Puleston-Davies (Bloom) voiced Angus Selwyn for Doom Coalition 3 (BF, 2016)
  • Rob Jarvis (Hurst) was Abramal in The Time of the Doctor
  • for Gareth Milne see my blog for Series 6
Pieta (UK TX: May 19 & 20)
  • Ron Cook (Vaspovic) was Mr Magpie in The Idiot's Lantern
  • Adam Trotman was the film editor on Last Christmas too

Wednesday, 22 March 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Inspector Morse Specials

Central's final Morse serials were all based on Colin Dexter's last crime novels, and were first screened on ITV from 1995 to 2000.
Actors John Thaw, Kevin Whately and James Grout again portrayed the Oxford-based detectives, Morse and Lewis, and their boss Superintendent Strange (although Sergeant Lewis did not appear in The Wench is Dead, which examined a real-life Victorian murder).
The Remorseful Day concluded the thirteen year run with Morse's death, and the series spawned two spin-off dramas, Lewis (2006 to present) and Endeavour (2012 to present). Three-times BAFTA winner (twice for Morse) John Thaw died in 2002, aged 60, whilst Dexter's death as the age of 86 was announced yesterday.
The five mysteries (all repeated again on ITV3 this week) featured twenty-one Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

The Way Through the Woods
(Published 1992 - UK TX: November 29 1995)
  • Big Finish guest star Christopher Fairbank (Daley) voiced Doc Baroque for The Scapegoat (2009) and the Professor for The Wreck of the Titan (2010), then appeared as Fenton in Flatline
  • Gary Powell (Parnell) was Dev Ashton in 42
  • Robin Soans (McBryde) was Luvic in The Keeper of Traken, and the Chronolock Guy in Face the Raven
  • Damien Timmer (script editor here and on Death is Now My Neighbour, and later the executive producer on Lewis and Endeavour) was a Party Menoptera in An Adventure in Space and Time
The Daughters of Cain 
(Published 1994 - UK TX: November 27 1996)
  • Nadim Sawalha (Dr. Hassan) voiced Sapnil Khan for The Magic Mousetrap (BF, 2009) and the Old Man for 1001 Nights (BF, 2012)
  • Big Finish actress Nicky Goldie (WPC) voiced the Empress for Winter for the Adept, Valeria Hedone for The Fires of Vulcan (both 2000), and Inquisitor Danby for Excelis Rising (2002)
  • hair stylist Lisa Pickering began her TV career as assistant make-up artist on (part 4 of) Warriors' Gate
Death is Now My Neighbour 
(Published 1996 - UK TX: November 19 1997)
  • Richard Briers (Bream) was the Chief Caretaker in Paradise Towers
  • John Shrapnel (Dr. Storrs) voiced Thomas Cromwell for Doom Coalition 3 (BF, 2016)
  • Susan Engel (Dora) was Cessair in The Stones of Blood
  • Maggie Steed (Angela) voiced Madamme Rana Zandusia for Mission to Magnus (BF, 2009)
  • Colin McCormack (Hargreaves) was the Commander in The Sun Makers
The Wench is Dead 
(Published 1989 - UK TX: November 11 1998)
  • Alan Mason (Greenaway) was Corporal Nutting in The Silurians
  • Sara Carver (Fiona) voiced the Khellian Queen for Three's A Crowd (BF, 2005), Kim Kronotska for Memory Lane (BF, 2006), and Sylvia for The Adventure Games: City of the Daleks
  • Juliet Cowan (Joanna) was Maria Jackson's mum, Chrissie in eleven installments of The Sarah Jane Adventures
  • Steve Robinson was also an assistant director on The Beast Below and Victory of the Daleks
The Remorseful Day 
(Published 1999 - UK TX: November 15 2000)
  • adapted from Dexter's final novel by Stephen Churchett, a former actor on Attack of the Cybermen
  • Paul Freeman (Harrison) voiced Jalnik for The Foe From the Future (BF, 2011)
  • TP McKenna (Phelps) was Captain Cook in The Greatest Show in the Galaxy 
  • Colin Spaull (Chas) was Lilt in Revelation of the Daleks, Mr. Crane Rise of the Cybermen and The Age of Steel, and voiced Henrik for Grand Theft Cosmos (BF, 2008)
  • film editor Jamie McCoan edited Blink too

Monday, 20 March 2017

Doctor Who Vs. SS-GB

Based on the 1978 novel by espionage author Len Deighton, BBC One's latest period drama centred on the alternative-history scenario that the RAF lost the Battle of Britain in 1940. Nazi Germany's subsequent invasion, Operation Sea Lion, was successful and the British government surrendered. Churchill was executed in Berlin, King George VI was imprisoned in the Tower of London, the Royal Family escaped abroad, and parliament governed in exile from Washington DC.
The story's title refers to the branch of the Nazi SS that now controls the UK. Here, Scotland Yard detective Douglas Archer (played by Sam Riley) investigates a murder with links to the German authorities, the British Resistance and American plans for
the atomic bomb.
The five-part series concluded last night -
co-stars James Cosmo (as DS Harry Woods), Kate Bosworth, Aneurin Barnard, and Jason Flemyng were joined by eighteen Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

  • Christina Cole (Mrs. Sheenan) was Lilith in The Shakespeare Code
  • Nicholas Farrell (Benson) was Brian Green PM in Torchwood: Children of Earth, and voiced Gammades for Time Reef, Phil for A Perfect World (BF, both 2008), Captain Frank for Last of the Cybermen (BF, 2015)
  • Julian Rhind Tutt (Staines) voiced Lexhan for The Paradise of Death 
  • Danny Webb (Garin) was Mr. Jefferson in The Impossible Planet and The Satan Pit, then voiced Byron for The Girl Who Never Was (BF, 2007), and Ori for The Dark Husband (BF, 2008)
  • Kit Connor (Bob), Mike Pinfield (stand-in), Louis Burnett (assistant graphic designer), and Emma Collinson (location assistant) all worked on An Adventure in Space and Time (as the uncredited Charlie, Party Guest, art dept. trainee and unit manager respectively)
  • producer Patrick Schweitzer was the line produced thirteen stories (from The Eleventh Hour to The Big Bang)
  • Antonia Grant was also the location manager on The Sound of Drums and Last of the Time Lords
  • set decorator Adrian Greenwood was the production buyer on twelve episodes (from Asylum of the Daleks and The Name of the Doctor)
  • Steve Robinson was also the first assistant director on The Beast Below and Victory of the Daleks
  • Jade Poole was also SFX co-ordinator on seventeen adventures (from In the Forest of the Night to Series 10 and Class)
  • SFX technicians Dominic Allan and Gerry Glynn worked on seven and eight stories respectively (from The Snowmen to The Crimson Horror, and Kill the Moon to The Return of Doctor Mysterio and Class)
  • VFX supervisor Adam Rowland was 2D artist/compositor on twekve episodes (from The Runaway Bride to Last of the Time Lords)
  • stuntmen Dean Forster, Stephen Walsh and co-ordinator Andy Smart all worked on the revived run

Thursday, 16 March 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Casualty, Series 11


Regular series actors Derek Thompson, Ian Bleasdale, Clive Mantle, Sorcha 
Cusack, Julia Watson, Jason Merrells, Sue Devaney and Lisa Coleman all 
returned for the eleventh season of BBC One's long-running medical drama.
Joining the programme here were Jonathan Kerrigan (as nurse Sam Colloby), 
Ganiat Kasumu (Gloira Hammond), Gray O'Brien (SHO Richard McCaig), Peter Birch (Dr. Jack Hathaway), Vas Blackwood (receptionist David Sinclair), and Donna Alexander (paramedic Penny Hutchens). Blackwood had left the show 
by the series' conclusion, whilst Mantle chose to depart after five years 
service - he reprised his role as Dr. Mike Barratt for Holby City between 
1999 and 2001.
The new, twenty-four part series, was originally broadcast from September 
1996 to February 1997and featured Geoffrey Beevers (as the Vicar in 
part 12), and forty-four Doctor Who cast and crew connections:

  • O'Brien played Rickston Slade in Voyage of the Damned
  • Josh Maguire (James) was the Boy in 30 Years in the TARDIS and Dalekmania
  • Lucy Robinson (Margaret here;  Paula, 2002) was Fran Clovis in New Earth
  • Jonathan Newth (Dr. Eliot here; Mogford, 2016) was Orfe in Underworld
  • Glyn Owen (Carter) and Philip Bird (Malcolm here; Brian, 2010; Tanner, 2013) both appeared in The Power of Kroll, as Rohm-Dutt and a Swampie respectively 
  • Big Finish actor Andy Secombe (Hyams) voiced Laris, Akros and Policeman all for Breaking Bubbles and Other Stories, Jonas Bulmer for The Ghosts of Gralstead (both 2014), Vargrave for Death Match (2015), and Benya for The Age of Endurance (2016)
  • Holly De Jong (Shelley here; Jo, 2007) voiced Amelia Doory for Project: Twilight (BF, 2001)
  • Neil Bett (Anjun here; MC, 2001) voiced Director Garfolt for Faith Stealer (BF, 2004)
  • Juiet Cadzow (Madeleine) was the Ice Governess in The Snowmen
  • Hywel Morgan (Danny here; Horton, 2004; Williams, 2006) voiced both Koloth and Jefferson for The Time War 1 (BF, 2017)
  • David Daker (Porteous) was Irongron in The Time Warrior
  • Renu Setna (Sharma) was the Intern in The Hand of Fear (1)
  • Joe Dixon (Gregory here; Priddie, 2007) was the Chancellor in The End of Time, Part 2
  • Stewart Harwood (Plumber here; Oliver, 2002) made his TV debut as a Daffodil Man in Terror of the Autons (3)
  • Sheila Ruskin (Dr. Collins) was Kassia in The Keeper of Traken
  • Trevor Sellers (Flt. Lt. Birkby) was Mr. Porrima in Time Heist
  • Jenny Funnell (Gill) voiced Veronica Buchman for Wirrn Isle (BF, 2012), and Reaver for The King of Sontar (BF, 2014)
  • Anna Wing (Binnie here; Milly, 2000) was Anatta in Kinda
  • Angela Bruce (Joy here; Rhona, 2007; Corinne, 2015) was UNIT Brigadier Winifred Bambera in Battlefield, a role she reprised for Animal (BF, 2011)
  • Albert Moses (Mr. Desai) was an Indian Sailor in Carnival of Monsters
  • Leena Dhingra (Mrs. Desai) was Miss Chandrakala in The Unicorn and the Wasp
  • Adrian Bower (Conrad) voiced Steffan for Survival of the Fittest (BF, 2010)
  • David Schofield (DI Logan) was Odin in The Girl Who Died, and voiced Billy for Death in Blackpool (BF, 2009), and Nostradamus for The Doomsday Quatrain (BF, 2011)
  • Derek Riddell (Marriot here; Lewis, 2002) was Sir Robert MacLeish in Tooth and Claw, and voiced Lt. Commander Sandy McNish for The Churchill Years (BF, 2016)
  • Eva Pope (Josie here; Simone, 2011) voiced Nia Brusk for Army of Death (BF, 2011)
  • Michael Price (Steve) was the Liberian Man in Journey's End
  • Alastair G Cumming (Driver) was Colin Frazer in Arc of Infinity
  • Jerome Willis (Leonard here; Reeves, 2004) was Stevens in The Green Death
  • Robert Hands (Max here; Crawley, 2010) was Algy in The Empty Child and The Doctor Dances, and later voiced Captain Solex for The War Doctor 2, Pope Leo X for The Ravelli Conspiracy, Daniel Defoe for The Diary of River Song 2 (all 2016), and Lagrange for The First Doctor 2 (2017)
  • Jason Connery (Dunham) was Jondar in Vengeance on Varos
  • Matilda Ziegler (Nula) voiced Chatura Sharma for The Outliers (BF, 2017)
  • Abigail Thaw (Aileen) voiced Dr. Phillipa Stone for The Lady of Mercia, and Zaadur for Lords of the Red Planet (BF, both 2013)
  • Ronald Pickup (Freeborn) made his TV debut as the Physician in The Reign of Terror: The Tyrant of France, and voiced Kestorian for Time Works (BF, 2006), and Elder Bones for Spaceport Fear (2013)
  • Big Finish actor Lennox Greaves (Gillespie) voiced Brian Hughes for The Shadow of the Scourge (2000), Professor Patrick Trethui for Last of the Titans (2001), King Edward the Confessor for Seasons of Fear, Mr. Shaughnessy for The Chimes of Midnight (both 2002), Dr. Joseph Aldrich for The Condemned (2008), and both Anulf and Taker for The Whispering Forest (2010)
  • Danny Sapani (Bennett here; Caffrey, 2011) was Colonel Manton in A Good Man Goes to War
  • Mark Frost (Rankin here; Young, 2000; Doubleday, 2010) voiced Niccolo Machiavelli for The Ravelli Conspiracy
  • Maurice Denham (Turnbull) was Azmael in The Twin Dilemma, and voiced the President for The Paradise of Death
  • Karen Seacombe (Katy here; Deniece, 2011) was Sandra in The Lodger, and Meg in The Woman Who Lived
  • Graeme Harper also directed The Caves of Androzani and Revelation of the Daleks after serving as assistant floor manager on Colony in Space and Planet of the Spiders and production assistant on The Seeds of Doom and Warriors' Gate - he went on to direct thirteen episodes of the revived series (from Rise of the Cybermen to The Waters of Mars), Time Crash and The Sarah Jane Adventures
  • first assistant director Debbi Slater was associate producer on Planet of the DeadThe Waters of Mars and The Sarah Jane Adventures, and line producer on Torchwood: Miracle Day
  • series producer Ros Anderson was the AFM on (episodes 1 and 4 of) The Curse of Peladon, then the production assistant on The Talons of Weng-Chiang
  • associate producer Diana Brookes was the production assistant on Arc of Infinity
  • director John Bruce was the production assistant on The Dominators
  • stunt arranger Steve Whyment

Monday, 13 March 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Casualty, Series 10


Regular series actors Derek Thompson, Ian Bleasdale, Clive Mantle, Patrick
Robinson, Sorcha Cusack, Julia Watson, Jane Gurnett, Jason Merrells, Sue Devaney and Lisa Coleman all returned for the tenth season of BBC One's 
long-running medical drama.
Joining the programme here were Craig Kelly (as SHO Daniel Perryman), Lizzy 
McInnerny (PR Officer Laura Millburn), Robert Duncan (director Peter Hayes), Michael N Harbour (guard Trevor Wilson), Gary Bakewell (porter Tim Greenway) and David Robb (surgeon Henry Reeve-Jones). All newcomers (bar Harbour) 
had left the show by the series' conclusion, whilst Robinson and Gurnett chose 
to depart after six and two years service. Robinson reprised his role as Martin 
Ashford in 2013 for another two years.
The new, twenty-four part series, was originally broadcast from September 
1995 to February 1996and featured William Russell (as Mo Meredrew), 
David Bradley (Stanmore), and thirty-six Doctor Who cast and crew 
connections:

  • Big Finish actor Nigel Carrington (Machin) voiced Emissary Godrin, Dr. Summersby and Announcer for The Valley of Death (2011), Sir Robert Harney for The Devil's Armada (2014), Graham Finlay for Counter Measures 4, Pik Solus for Mistfall (2015), and Sir Peter Latcham for UNIT: Shutdown (2016)
  • Elli Garnett (Linda here; Hilary, 2003) was Caroline in Rose
  • Ian Staples (Policeman) made his TV debut as a Soldier in The Caves of Androzani
  • Frederick Treves (Alsop) was Brotadac in Meglos
  • Orla Brady (Wendy) was Tasha Lem in The Time of the Doctor
  • Tam Williams (Fisher) made his acting debut as a Schoolboy in (part 1 of) Remembrance of the Daleks, then voiced Tom for Point of Entry (BF, 2010), Cedric for Destiny of the Doctor: Hunters of Earth (2013), and Gus Kalwarowsky for The New Counter Measures 1 (2016)
  • Donald Gee (Ted here; Brian, 2002) was Major Ian Warne in The Space Pirates, and Eckersley in The Monster of Peladon
  • Sally Faulkner (Sara) was Isobel Watkins in The Invasion, and voiced Miss Tremayne for Winter for the Adept (BF, 2000)
  • John Abineri (Brigadier Semple) was Van Lutyens in Fury from the Deep, General Carrington in The Ambassadors of Death, Richard Railton in Death to the Daleks, and Ranquin in The Power of Kroll
  • Camilla Power (Angie) voiced Councillor Kostal for The Valley of Death, Perditia for Psychdrome (BF, 2014), and Mademoiselle for Dark Eyes 4: The Monster of Montmarte (BF, 2015)
  • Rosie Cavaliero (Linda here; WPC, 1996; Carmel, 2001) voiced Cassie for both Project: Twilight (BF, 2001) and Project: Lazarus (BF, 2003)
  • Stephen Yardley (Connolly) was Sevrin in Genesis of the Daleks, and Arak in Vengeance on Varos
  • Gareth Thomas (Arnold here; Bailey, 2002) voiced Lord Tamworth for Storm Warning (2001), and Kalendorf for Return of the Daleks (2006)
  • Michael Keating (Sadler here; Wingate, 2000) was Goudry in The Sun Makers, then voiced Major Koth for The Twilight Kingdom (BF, 2004), Inspector Chardalot for Year of the Pig (BF, 2006), and Calvert for The Evil One (BF, 2014)
  • Daniel Brocklebank (Althorpe here; Watkins, 2011) voiced Sheldukher for The Highest Science (BF, 2014), David Daniels for Damaged Goods, and Tauras for Gallifrey: Intervention Earth (both 2015)
  • Paul Copley (Chambers here; McArthur, 2006; Dixon; 2010) was Clem McDonald in Torchwood: Children of Earth, and voiced Dad for Spare Parts (BF, 2002)
  • Ian Cuthbertson (Needle here; Albert, 1999) was Garron in The Ribos Operation 
  • Terry Molloy (Driver here; Pullen, 2009) was the third actor to play Davros on TV (from Resurrection of the Daleks), a role he reprised for Big Finish's series I, Davros (2006) then further plays Davros (2003), The JuggernautsTerror Firma (both 2005), The Davros Mission (2007), Masters of War (2008), The Curse of Davros (2012), Daleks Among Us (2013), The Lights of Skaro (2014) and even on stage for The Trial of Davros (2005) - he was also Russell in Attack of the Cybermen, and voiced Magus Riga for Kingdom of Silver, an Examiner for Keepsake (both 2008), Dr. Christopher Wallace and the Rat King for Rat Trap (2011), Lord Ampthill for Jago and Litefoot: The Hourglass Killers (2012), Quadrigger Stoyn for The Beginning, The Dying Light (both 2013) and Luna Romana (2014), and Rone for Time Reaver (2016)
  • Ewan Bailey (Reardon here; Nick, 1999; Graham, 2002; Bryson, 2004) provided Alien voices for Voyage of the Damned, and voiced Count Licori, Father Locke and Orbs for Doom Coalition 1 (BF, 2015), and Davy McTavit for The Helm of Awe (2017)
  • John Franklyn-Robbins (Jarvis) was a Time Lord in Genesis of the Daleks (1)
  • Navin Chowdhry (Zaf) was Indra Ganesh in Aliens of London and World War Three
  • Milton Johns (Mr. X) was Benik in The Enemy of the World, Guy Crayford in The Android Invasion, and Kelner in The Invasion of Time
  • Stuart Organ (Ken) was Bazin in Dragonfire, and voiced Helgert Teveler for The Seeds of War (BF, 2013)
  • Raymond Trickitt (Predovic) was the Ancient Haemovore in The Curse of Fenric
  • Clare Cathcart (Finoula) voiced Mary for The Settling (BF, 2006)
  • Tim McInnerny (Deakin) was Klineman Halpen in Planet of the Ood, and voiced Admiral Dolne for The Well-Mannered War (BF, 2015)
  • Kelly Hunter (Helen here; Chrissie, 2007) was the Shadow Architect in The Stolen Earth and The Magician's Apprentice 
  • Cathy Murphy (Karen here; Val, 1999) was Mum in The Christmas Invasion
  • Derek Lea (Pearson here; Lang, 2003) was a stuntman on DalekBad WolfThe Parting of the WaysThe Age of Steel and Partners in Crime
  • Jonty Stephens (Davies here; Hooper, 2000; Barker, 2008) voiced Paravatar for 1963: Fanfare for the Common Men (BF, 2013)
  • Timothy Bateson (Horton) was Binro in The Ribos Operation
  • Don Henderson (Hunter) was Gavrok in Delta and the Bannermen
  • Rod Woodruff was the stunt co-ordinator on Rose and World War Three too
  • writer Keith Temple scripted Planet of the Ood too
  • David Holliday was the grip on Turn Left too

Saturday, 11 March 2017

Doctor Who Vs. Inspector Morse, Series 6

The sixth season of Central's classic crime drama
was first screened on ITV in the winter of 1992, 
and won another BAFTA Best Drama prize.
BAFTA Best Actor nominee John Thaw, Kevin 
Whately, and James Grout again portrayed the 
Oxford-based detectives, Morse and Lewis, and 
their boss Superintendent Strange. Morse creator, 
Colin Dexter again made cameo appearances here.
The five-part series (all original screenplays)
began another repeat run on ITV3 today, and 
featured another thirty-two Doctor Who cast 
and crew connections:

Dead On Time (TX: February 26)
  • Samantha Bond (Helen) played Miss Wormwood in The Sarah Jane Adventures pilot, Invasion of the Bane and Enemy of the Bane, and voiced Mother Baroque for Big Finish's The Scapegoat (2009)
  • David Haig (Rhodes) was Pangol in The Leisure Hive
  • Joanna David (Susan) voiced Mrs. Audley for Serpent Crest: The Broken Crown (AudioGo, 2011)
  • Christopher Owen (Solicitor) was the Earthling in Meglos
  • Richard Hampton (Coroner) was a Villager in The Visitation
  • Adrian Dunbar (Marriat) voiced McCarthy for Brave New Town (BF, 2008)
  • Vincent Pickering (Exchange Man) began his TV career as Sagan in Warriors' Gate
Happy Families (TX: March 11)
  • Martin Clunes (Balcombe) was Lon in Snakedance
  • Anna Massey (Lady Emily) voiced Miss Pollard for The Girl Who Never Was (BF, 2007)
  • George Raistrick (Sir John) also made his television debut on the classic series, as a Guard in Day of the Daleks
  • Rupert Graves (Billy) was John Riddell in Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
  • Jamie Foreman (Chas) was Eddie Connolly in The Idiot's Lantern
  • Robert Demeger (Scientist) was the Preacher in The Shakespeare Code
  • Richard Ireson (Pathologist) was a Soldier in The Mind Robber and Axus in The Krotons
  • assistant editor Michael Feinberg was the sound editor on The Lazarus Experiment and ten instalments of The Sarah Jane Adventures
The Death of the Self (TX: March 25)
  • Frances Barber (Nicole) was Madame Kovarian throughout the Series six story arc
  • Alan Rowe (Haines) was Dr. Evans and Space Control voiced in The Monnbase, Edward of Wessex in The Time Warrior, James Skinsale in Horror of Fang Rock, and Garif in Full Circle
  • Allan Mitchell (Coroner) was Wagstaffe in Spearhead from Space
Absolute Conviction (TX: April 8)
  • Diana Quick (Hilary) voiced Prime for Scream of the Shalka
  • Richard Wilson (Thornton) was Dr. Constantine in The Empty Child and The Doctor Dances
  • Robert Pugh (Harris) was Tony Mack in The Hungry Earth and Cold Blood, and voiced Emmett Burrows for The Diary of River Song 2 (BF, 2017)
  • Cheryl Hall (Laura) was Shirna in Carnival of Monsters
  • Steven Mackintosh (DS Cheetham) was Gazak in Timelash
  • Jim Broadbent (Bennett) had twice depicted the Doctor - in Terror of the Ming Mongs, a sketch for Victoria Wood: As Seen On TV (1987) and for Comic Relief's The Curse of Fatal Death
  • Pete Lee Wilson (Paul) was Tommo in The End of Time
  • Jonathan Firth (Peter) voiced John for The Doomwood Curse (BF, 2008)
  • Phil Davis (Sherman) was Lucius Petrus Dextrus in The Fires of Pompeii, and voiced Titus for The Cannibalists (BF, 2009)
  • Preston Lockwood (Chaplain) was Dojjen, also in Snakedance
Cherubim & Seraphim (TX: April 15)
  • Isla Blair (Janey) was Lady Isabella Fitzwilliam in The King's Demons, and voiced Paula for Exotron (BF, 2007)
  • Ian Reddington (Oakley) was the Chief Clown (pictured) in The Greatest Show in the Galaxy, and voiced Nobody No-One, the Word Lord for A Death in the Family (BF, 2010)
  • Sorcha Cusack (Joyce) voiced Mary for Dark Eyes 4 (BF, 2015)
  • Christopher Benjamin (Furlong) first appeared in the classic series as Sir Keith Gold in Inferno, then as Colonel Hugh Curbishley in The Unicorn and the Wasp thirty-eight years later, but is best known as Henry Gordon Jago from The Talons of Weng Chiang - he reprised the role for The Companion Chronicles: The Mahogany Murders (2009) then Big Finish's Jago and Litefoot audio series (2010 to the present), Voyage to VenusVoyage to the New World (both 2012), The Justice of Jalxar (2013), The Worlds of Doctor Who (2014), The Last Adventure: Stage FrightThe Haunting (both 2015) and The Beast of Kravenos (2017) - he also voiced Tardelli for Grand Theft Cosmos (BF, 2008)